Journal of Law and Policy
[…] ARIZ. REv. 320 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY at the request of the prosecution, defense, or at the discretion of the trial court, whether the juvenile has any mental dysfunctions, such 148 as insanity, that would prevent the juvenile from standing trial. After psychological evaluation, the judge and the prosecutor could then decide whether to proceed with the trial or send the delinquent to an institution where the defendant would be given the proper medical attention required. 49 Importantly, there would be no

STAT. ANN. § 22(1) (West 1998). NEW YORK PENAL LAW § 30.00(1) (McKinney 1998) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision two of this section, a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for his or her conduct." Section 30.00(2) states "a person thirteen, fourteen or fifteen years of age is criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree." Holding the juvenile criminally responsible means that he or she is subject to the criminal courts instead of the juvenile courts and is subject to criminal liability, not just juvenile detention.