JURISDICTION and PLACEMENT of JUVENILES SENTENCED AS ADULTS: a NATIONAL OVERVIEW Executive Summary
[…] Ct. No. 05051378-8 ____________________________________) THE PEOPLE, ) ) Plaintiff and Respondent, ) ) S206771 v. ) ) Ct.App. 1/5 A133032 ANDREW LAWRENCE MOFFETT, ) ) Contra Costa County Defendant and Appellant. ) Super. Ct. No. 05051378-8 ____________________________________) The two 17-year-old offenders in these cases were convicted of special circumstance murder and sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole under Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 190.5(b)). Section 190.5(b) provides that the penalty for 16- or 17-year-old juveniles who commit special circumstance murder “shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” For two decades, since People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130 (Guinn), section 190.5(b) has been construed by our Courts of Appeal and trial courts as creating a presumption in favor of life without parole as the appropriate penalty for juveniles convicted of special circumstance murder.