Louisiana Law Review Volume 71 | Number 1 Fall 2010
[…] 70. LA. CHELD. CODE ANN. art. 305(D) (Supp. 2010). 71. Id. art. 863(A) (2004). The article provides: An order of transfer terminates the jurisdiction of the court exercising juvenile jurisdiction over the child with respect to the delinquent acts alleged in the petition. The appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction shall retain jurisdiction over the case, even though the child pleads guilty to, or is convicted of, a lesser included offense. The plea to, or conviction of, a lesser included offense shall not revest juvenile jurisdiction over such child. Id. 72. 1975 La. Acts 764, 764-65. 73. State ex rel. Moore v. Warden of La. State Penitentiary, 308 So. 2d 749, 752 (La. 1975), superseded by statute, 1975 La.