Louisiana Law Review Volume 71 | Number 1 Fall 2010
[…] The statute was amended in 1993 to add the offenses of attempted first and second degree murder and aggravated battery to bring the total number of enumerated offenses subject to judicial transfer to siX. 57 The same act amended article 862(A) to bring it to its current two-pronged standard involving a finding of probable cause for an enumerated offense and no substantial opportunity for rehabilitation by clear and convincing evidence. The remaining former requirement in the eliminated subsection was simply moved to article 857, which then specified that judicial transfer hearings were limited to "a child who is fifteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged offense but is not otherwise subject to the original jurisdiction of a court exercising criminal jurisdiction." 59 In 1994, judicial transfer was once again altered in several significant ways.