JESIL ABRAHAM WILSON,
[…] The case

was assigned to District Court Judge Singer. A month later, the State filed an amended

information against Wilson adding First Degree Murder5 to the pending Accessory to

First Degree Murder charge. Wilson filed an application for reverse certification.

On November 4, 1998, Judge Singer held a hearing on the reverse certification

application as well as a preliminary hearing to determine whether there was probable

cause to believe a crime was committed and Wilson committed it. See Okla. Stat. Ann.

tit. 22, § 258 (“The purpose of the preliminary hearing is to establish probable cause that

a crime was committed and probable cause that the defendant committed the crime.”).

Wilson was represented by Michael French at the hearing.

Judge Singer first heard evidence from the State concerning whether there was

probable cause to bind Wilson over on the charges. The State called Knighten’s sister,

Officer Brisbin and Detective McDonald as witnesses.