UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT (2001) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] However, these protections were complicated by a countervailing rule which made a limited partner generally liable for the limited partnership’s obligations “if the limited partner's participation in the control of the business is . . . substantially the same as the exercise of the powers of a general partner.” Section 303(a).

91

The 1985 amendments to ULPA (1976) further buttressed the limited partner’s shield, removing the “substantially the same” rule, expanding the list of safe harbor activities and limiting “control rule” liability “only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.” ULPA (1976/1985) § 303(a).

ULPA (2001) took the logical next step, bringing limited partners into parity with corporate shareholders, LLC members, and LLP partners.