UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT (2001) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] This definition also distinguishes “contributions” from capital raised from transferees who invest; to be a contribution, the property or benefit must be “provided by a person … to become a partner or in the person’s capacity as a partner. This distinction is ubiquitous in the law of unincorporated business organizations. See, e.g., N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 102(f) (McKinney 2013) (“‘Contribution’ means any cash, property, services rendered, or a promissory

18

note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to render services that a member contributes to a limited liability company in his or her capacity as a member.”).

In contrast, partnership agreements sometimes provide for contributions from transferees. In such circumstances, the default rules for liquidating distributions should be altered accordingly.