UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT (2001) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] ULPA (1976) “carrie[d] over the basic test from former Section 7,” but recognized “the difficulty of determining when the control line has been overstepped.” ULPA (1976) § 303, cmt. Accordingly, ULPA (1976) tried to buttress the limited partner’s shield by: (i) providing a safe harbor for a lengthy list of activities deemed not to constitute participating in control, Section 303(b); and (ii) limiting a limited partner’s “control rule” liability “only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership with actual knowledge of [the limited partner’s] participation in control,” Section 303(a).