UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT (2001) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] Whether such an agreement would breach the limited partnership agreement, the implied contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing, Section 409(d), or a fiduciary duty depends on the circumstances.

If a dissolved limited partnership rescinds its dissolution, Section 803, this subsection no longer applies.

Subsection (d)—The use of certificates can raise issues relating to Articles 8 and 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

Subsection (f)—This provision originated as UPA (1997) § 503(e), was then consistent with UCC section 9-318(3), and is now consistent with UCC section 9-406(a) (stating that “an account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the

165

amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee”).

The term “notice” includes “reason to know,” Section 103(b)(1), and ordinarily a potential transferee has reason to inquire about transfer restrictions that might be contained in the limited partnership agreement.