Volume 100 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Id.; W. VA. CODE § 31-1-89 (1996) (A shareholder "shall be under no obligation to the corporation or its creditors with respect to such shares other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full consideration for which such shares were issued ...."). More recently, the West Virginia Constitution was amended to permit the issuance of more than one class of stock. See W. VA. CONST. art. XI, § 4 (amended 1958) ("[Eivery corporation ... shall have power to issue one or more classes and series within classes of stock ....).