Volume 100 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Many other mechanisms can protect minority shareholders. If the corporation has a liquid market, the shareholder may always sell her shares. Additionally, other statutory provisions, including increased disclosure requirements, more precise standards of conduct for directors, and dissenter's rights can protect minority shareholders. Although West Virginia mandates cumulative voting, anecdotal evidence indicates that shareholders do not exercise this right. 94 If in fact shareholders are

189 Id. at 145.

190 RMBCA § 7.28 provides "(a) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors are elected by a plurality of votes cast by the shares entitled to vote.... (b) Shareholders do not have a right to cumulate their votes for directors unless the articles of incorporation so provide." 2 MODEL Bus. CoRp. ACTANN. § 7.28 (3d ed. Supp. 1995).