Volume 100 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] West Virginia's corporate law derives from Article XI of the Constitution of West Virginia. Article XI section one of the constitution provides that "[t]he legislature shall provide for the organization of all corporations hereafter to be created, by general laws."' This approach to state incorporations was an alternative to the traditional approach of chartering corporations by special act."

56 See Keatinge, supranote 26, at 202. For a brief discussion of why corporations are still the dominant choice, see infra note 97 and accompanying text.

57 W. VA. CONST. art. XI, § 1. The West Virginia Constitution also mandates limited stockholder liability for corporate debt and cumulative voting for directors. See id. § 2 ("The stockholders of all corporations... shall be liable for the indebtedness of such corporations to the amount of their stock subscribed and unpaid, and no more."). This requirement has been codified in West Virginia Code section 31-1-89. See W. VA. CONST. art.