Volume 100 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Therefore, the omission of a duty of care standard in the Act hinders the purpose of the Act.

2 W.V33 VA. CODE § 47B-4-4(c) (Supp. 1996) (setting forth a partner's duty of care to the partnership and other partners); W. VA. CODE § 3 1B-4-409(c) (1996) (setting forth a member's duty of care to the LLC (and other members) in a member-managed LLC, and a manager's duty of loyalty to the LLC (and other members) in a manager-managed LLC). In theory, this duty of care standard also applies to West Virginia Limited Partnerships in accordance with West Virginia Code section 47- 9-63; unfortunately, the provision has not been revised and still refers to the repealed partnership act (47-8A-1 et. seq.). See supra note 81.

234 See W. VA. CODE § 31B-1-103(b)(3) (1996) ("(b) The operating agreement may not... (3) Unreasonably reduce the duty of care under section 4-409(c) or 6-603(b)(3)."); W. VA. CODE § 47B-1- 3(b)(4) (Supp. 1996) ("(b) The partnership agreement may not... (4) Unreasonably reduce the duty of care under subsection (c), section four, article four or subdivision (3), subsection (b), section three, article six of this chapter.").