D R A F T
[…] Section 502(a)(3). 28 However, consistent with current law, a member may transfer governance rights to another 29 member without obtaining consent from the other members. Thus, this Act does not itself 30 protect members from control shifts that result from transfers among members (as distinguished

35 1 from transfers to non-members who seek thereby to become members). 2 3 This section applies regardless of whether the transferor is a member, a transferee of a 4 member, a transferee of a transferee, etc. See Section 102(21) (defining “transferable interest” in 5 terms of a right “originally associated with a person’s capacity as a member” regardless of 6 “whether or not the person remains a member or continues to own any part of the right”). 7 8 Subsection (a) – The definition of “transfer,” Section 102(20), and this subsection’s 9 reference to “in whole or in part” combine to mean that this section encompasses not only 10 unconditional, permanent, and complete transfers but also temporary, contingent, and partial 11 ones as well.