MILLERMACROFINAL.DOC 5/27/2004 12:56 PM
[…] Other causes of dissolution under RUPA include judicial dissolution on application by a partner when the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated or when another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner.95

92. RUPA §§ 602-603, 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 169, 172 (2001). 93. RULPA §§ 801-802, 6A U.L.A. 462, 469 (2003). 94. See RUPA § 801(4), 6 Pt. I ULA 189 (2001). Section 801(4) provides that a partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up and terminated, upon “an event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the partnership to be continued, but a cure of illegality within 90 days after notice to the partnership of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this section.” Id. The UPA contains a similar provision minus the cure proviso. UPA § 31(5), 6 Pt. II 370 (2001). 95. RUPA § 801(5)(i)-(ii), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 189 (2001). Arguably, these grounds are subsumed in the RULPA provision for judicial dissolution so that a court may not need to link to RUPA to decree dissolution if one of these grounds is established. See RULPA § 802, 6A U.L.A. 469 (2003). Section 801 of RUPA also provides for judicial dissolution by a transferee of a partnership interest under certain circumstances. RUPA § 801(6), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 189-90 (2001). Application of this provision to a limited partnership would certainly call attention to linkage issues. The provision states that a partnership is dissolved and must be wound up: (6) on application by a transferee of a partner’s transferable interest, a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business: (i) after the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer; or MILLERMACROFINAL.DOC 5/27/2004 12:56 PM

906 SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. XXXVII:891