NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.411 (LexisNexis 2006) (“[A] limited partnership may carry out any business that a partnership without limited partners may carry on.”); § 362.175(1) (“a partnership is an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for- profit . . . .”). 49. See ULPA § 104 cmt subsec. (b) (2001) 420 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:3

In a change from RULPA, ULPA provides a default rule that each limited partnership will have perpetual duration.50 ULPA § 105 provides that a limited partnership has “the powers to do all things necessary or convenient to carry on its activities,” then goes on to expand this general grant, stating that the powers include “the power to sue, be sued, and defend in its own name and to maintain an action against a partner for harm caused to the limited partnership by a breach of the partnership agreement or violation of a duty to the partnership.” 51 Referencing the power of the limited partnership to sue for injuries caused to it or to enforce the partnership agreement “is mentioned specifically to establish that the limited partnership itself has standing to enforce the partnership agreement.” 52 The other basis for this language is