NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] 9. Professional Service Entities Pursuant to the commissioner’s authority to exempt transactions in the public interest,152 Kentucky Regulation 10:150 provides an exemption for securities issued by professional service corporations, professional limited liability companies, or professional limited liability partnerships, provided that such entities are duly organized, the securities are sold only to professionals, the

145. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.410(1)(l) (West 2006). 146. Id. 147. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.410(1)(m) (West 2006). 148. Id. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.410(1)(m) states: The issuance of any stock dividend, whether the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock or not, if nothing of value is given by stockholders for the distribution other than the surrender of a right to a cash dividend where the stockholder can elect to take a dividend in cash or stock. 149. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.410(1)(j) (West 2006). 150. Id. 151. Id. 152. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.410(1)(q) (West 2006). 506 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:3 seller reasonably believes that each buyer is purchasing for investment, and each buyer is provided access to information