NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] See also UNIF. PRINCIPAL & INCOME ACT §§ 401-415 (amended 1997), 7B U.L.A. 161- 82 (2000). 134. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386.466(1). Note that a property held in tenancy in common or a joint venture is not included. Richmond, supra note 120, at B-16. 135. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386.466(2). A number of exceptions apply where receipts received from an entity are allocated to principal. Id. at § 386.466(3). 136. Id. at § 386.466(3)(a). 137. Id. at § 386.466(3)(b). 138. Id. at § 386.466(3)(c). 139. Id. at § 386.466(3)(d). 140. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386.468. 141. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386.470(2). 2007] PRINCIPAL AND INCOME FOR THE COMMONWEALTH 537 third parties;” 142 (3) “[n]et income received in an accounting period during which there is no beneficiary to whom a trustee may or shall distribute income;” 143 and (4) “options to buy property from the trust.” 144 Also, generally, life insurance proceeds or similar contracts that insure trusts assets are allocated to principal.145 Items that are usually allocated to income include receipts from rental property146 and any interest received from