NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] participate in the direction of the limited partnership, § 362.2-701; § 362.2-702(1)(c), they do not participate in the vote, and the distributional rights associated with the transferable interests held by transferees are excluded from the calculation of a majority. 418. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-801(3)(b) (LexisNexis 2006); see also § 362.2-401. Cf. § 362.487(4) (limited partnership will dissolve unless partners vote to continue it). 419. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-801(4) (LexisNexis 2006); see also § 362.2-301. 420. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-801(5) (LexisNexis 2006); see also § 362.2-809. 421. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-802 (LexisNexis 2006). This is the same standard as that applied in KyRULPA. See § 362.489. This provision is referenced in § 362.2-110(2)(i), which proscribes any effort in the partnership agreement to “vary the right of a court to decree dissolution in the circumstances specified in KRS 362.2-802.” § 362.2-110(2)(i). The partnership agreement may add additional bases for seeking judicial dissolution.