NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] 289. See Weidner, RUPA And Fiduciary Duty, supra note 287, at 88. 290. Id.; see also Allan W. Vestal, “... Drawing Near the Fastness?” - The Failed United States Experiment in Unincorporated Business Entity Reform, 26 J. CORP. L. 1019, 1022 (2001). It appears that this interpretation is endorsed by Donald Weidner, the reporter on RUPA. See Donald J. Weidner, Pitfalls in Partnership Law Reform: Some United States Experience, 26 J. CORP. L. 1031, 1038 (2001). 291. KY. REV. STAT. § 362.1-404(2)(b) (LexisNexis 2006) (a partner’s duty of loyalty includes refraining “from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership.”). 292. Mitchell, Naked Emperor, supra note 259, at 473-76. 293. See RUPA § 404 cmt. 1 (1997) (“Section 404 is both comprehensive and exclusive.