NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] Commonwealth, No. 2004-CA-01947-MR, 2006 WL 1443980, at * 4 (Ky. Ct. App. May 26, 2006) (holding that the executive director has the power to issue a subpoena duces tecum because it is within his statutory authority and this does not invade the company’s constitutional rights). 26. See generally KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.470 (West 2006); See also A Primer on Securities and Regulations, COURIER-J. (Louisville, Ky.) March 19, 2006, available at http://www.courier-journal.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20060319/NEWS01/603190453 (last visited February 10, 2007). 27. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.460(1) (West 2006) states: The executive director in his discretion: (a) May make such public or private investigations within or outside of this state as he deems necessary to determine whether any registration should be granted, denied, or revoked, or whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter, or to aid in the enforcement of this chapter or in the prescribing of rules and forms hereunder. 28. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.470 (West 2006) states: Whenever it appears to the executive director that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter, he may in his discretion bring any or all of the following remedies: (1) Issue a cease and desist order, with or without a prior hearing, appealable to Franklin Circuit Court, against the person or persons engaged in the prohibited activities directing that person or persons to cease and desist