NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] Hartford Life & Annuity Ins. Co., 251 F.3d 101, 109 (2d Cir. 2001) (holding that a variable annuity is a “covered security”). 49. See 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) (2000); See also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.310(6) (West 2006) (stating that “‘Covered Security’ means any security that is a covered security under Section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 or rules or regulations promulgated thereunder.”); See also http://www.sec.gov/rules/final/33-8442.htm. 492 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:3

a.