NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] Instead, it functions to rule out many different forms of bad faith. It is hard to get this point across to persons used to thinking that every word must have one or more general meanings of its own – must be either univocal or ambiguous.284 The commentary to RUPA § 404(d) states that “in some situations the obligation of good faith includes a disclosure component. Depending upon the circumstances, a partner may have an affirmative disclosure obligation that supplements the Section 403 duty to render information.” ULPA § 408(e)285 provides: A general partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this [Act] or under the partnership agreement merely because the general partner’s conduct furthers the general partner's own interests. This provision and the official commentary thereto for the language as adopted in RUPA are deceptively brief considering the alteration in partnership law that follows, or at least may follow, from this language.