NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] “power of a court” 371 nor the “circumstances specified in Section 802.” 372 By way of contrast, the Official Comment to RUPA § 103(b)(7), upon which ULPA § 110(b)(8) is based, appears to be broader than the text of the provision itself,373 and precludes such procedural limitations upon the unilateral right of a partner to initiate an expulsion action under RUPA § 601(5), stating in part “Under subsection (b)(7), the right of a partner to seek court expulsion of another partner under 601(5) can not be waived or varied (e.g., requiring a 90-day notice) by agreement.” 374 In order that RUPA § 103(b)(7) may conform to its commentary, it has been amended in KyRUPA to provide that the partnership agreement may not “Vary the right of a partner or the partnership to seek a partner’s expulsion by judicial determination or vary the right of a court to expel a partner in the events specified in KRS 362.1-601(5).” 375