NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] See infra Part IV.C.2 and accompanying text. 150. Id. at § 386.480(2) (providing that if a payment is received and it is characterized as income or a dividend, then that payment should be allocated to income). 151. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386.482. 152. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386.484. A rental or lease receipt is allocated to income. Id. at § 386.484(1)(a). If money received from a “royalty, shut-in-well payment, take-or-pay payment, [or a] bonus . . . is more than nominal,” 90% is allocated to principal and the remaining is allocated to income. Id. at § 386.484(1)(c). 153. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386.486 (LexisNexis 1999 & Supp. 2005). Note that “the amount of timber removed from the land that does not exceed the rate of growth of the timber during the accounting periods” should be allocated to income. Id. at § 386.486(1)(a). Additionally. if “the amount of timber removed from the land exceeds the rate of growth of the timber or the net receipts are from the sale of standing timber,” then this is allocated to principal. Id. at § 386.486(1)(b). 538 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:3