NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] 605365 by its effect. However, dissociation does not in and of itself terminate a partner’s economic relationship with the partnership.366 Under ULPA § 603, a partner will be dissociated upon any of a series of events, events that are in part dependent upon the type (e.g., individual, corporation) of partner.367 ULPA § 110(b) limits modification of ULPA § 603 in only one aspect. The only permissible limit on a voluntary withdrawal under ULPA § 603(b)(1) is to require that the notice provided the partnership be in writing.368 It is worth noting that the right of a court to order a ULPA § 603(5) judicial expulsion of a partner may be varied in the partnership agreement.369 ULPA § 802 is referenced in ULPA § 110(b)(9), which provides that the partnership agreement may not “vary the power of a court to decree dissolution in the circumstances specified in Section 802.” 370 Reasonable minds can differ as to the proper interpretation of ULPA § 110(b)(9) and its preclusive effects.