NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] (2001). Compare Bubbles & Bleach, LLC v. Becker, No. 97 C 1320, 1997 WL 285938, at *6 (N.D. Ill. May 23, 1997) (LLC not bound by arbitration clause in operating agreement), and In re Am. Media Distribs., LLC, 216 B.R. 486, 489-91 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998) (LLC is not a party to and therefore bankrupt LLC cannot assume operating agreement), with Elf Atochem N.A., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 294 (Del. 1999) (LLC bound by choice of forum and arbitration clauses in operating agreement). 53. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-110(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2006). 54. ULPA § 105 (2001), as modified in KYULPA, reads as follows: A limited partnership has the powers to do all things necessary or convenient to carry on its activities, including the power to sue, be sued, and defend in its own name and to maintain an action against a partner for harm caused to the limited partnership by [a] an actual or threatened injury to the limited partnership, breach of the partnership agreement, or violation of a duty to the partnership. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-105 (LexisNexis 2006). 55. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-105 (LexisNexis 2006). 56. “Limited partnership” is a defined term in KY. REV. STAT. § 362.2-102(14) (LexisNexis 2006), and excludes a foreign limited partnership. 2007] THE UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT 421