NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] This is the same standard as that applied in KyRULPA. See § 362.489. This provision is referenced in § 362.2-110(2)(i), which proscribes any effort in the partnership agreement to “vary the right of a court to decree dissolution in the circumstances specified in KRS 362.2-802.” § 362.2-110(2)(i). The partnership agreement may add additional bases for seeking judicial dissolution. Whether the partnership agreement may require the arbitration of whether “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement” is open to dispute. While the official comment in ULPA § 110(b)(9) (2001) indicates that arbitration of such disputes is proper, there exists case law to the contrary. See, e.g., Sivsa Entm’t v. World Int’l Network, No. B164377, 2004 WL 1895080 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 25, 2004); Willie Gary LLC v.