UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] See the comment to Section 502. This act does not define any term to encompass the entirety of a partner’s rights in a partnership (i.e., governance and information rights as well as economic rights).

UPA (1997) took a different approach, defining the entirety of a partner’s rights directly and identifying the economic aspect through a limit on transferability. See UPA (1997) §§ 101(9) (defining “[p]artnership interest” or “partner’s interest in the partnership” as “all of a partner’s interests in the partnership, including the partner’s transferable interest and all management and other rights”), 502 (stating that “the only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is the partner’s share of the profits and losses of the partnership and the partner’s right to receive distributions”).