UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] The paragraph is based on UPA (1914) § 32(2) but UPA (1997) added the requirement that the court determine that it is equitable to wind up the business. The rights of a transferee under this section cannot be varied in the partnership agreement. See Section 105(c)(11). Neither ULPA (2001) (Last Amended 2013) nor ULLCA (2006) (Last Amended 2013) have a comparable provision, because both those acts provide for perpetual existence. See ULPA (2001) (Last Amended 2013) § 110 and ULLCA (2006) (Last Amended 2013) § 108.

Paragraph (6)—The Harmonization Project added this provision, which is consistent with Section 202(a) (stating that “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co- owners a business for profit forms a partnership”). See the comment to Section 302(d); Pemstein v. Pemstein, G030217, 2004 WL 1260034 (Cal. Ct. App. June 9, 2004) (“‘Can one person carry on a partnership?’ In short, the answer is no . . . . Just as it takes two to form a marriage, it takes a minimum of two to run a viable partnership.