UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] Compare Sec. Pac. Nat’l Bank v. Matek, 175 Cal. App. 3d 1071, 1077 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985) (granting a pre-judgment remedy against a partner because there is “no distinction between those sued individually as partners and those sued as sole proprietors”), with Bank of Bos. Conn. v. Schlesinger, 595 A.2d 872, 875 (Conn. 1991) (upholding pre-judgment attachment of a partner’s assets, because the partner had personally guaranteed the partnership’s obligations).

Subsection (e)—The effect of this subsection depends on whether Section 308 applies to produce a partnership obligation or a joint and several obligation. See Section 308(a) (“If partnership liability results [under the subsection], the purported partner is liable with respect to that liability as if the purported partner were a partner. If no partnership liability results, the purported partner is liable with respect to that liability jointly and severally with any other person consenting to the representation.”), (b) (“If all the partners of the existing partnership consent to the representation, a partnership act or obligation results.