UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] See Subsection (b)(1).

This section parallels Section 805.

Subsection (a)—As stated in Section 306(b), comment and 306(c), comment, other law determines when a partnership obligation is “incurred.”

Subsection (b)—The rule stated here for the “lingering liability” of a person dissociated a partner parallels the rule stated in Section 702 for the lingering apparent authority of a person dissociated as a partner.

Subsection (b)(2)(A)—In any event, the lingering liability ends two years after the dissociation.

Subsection (b)(2)(B)—A person might have notice under Section 103(d)(2)(A) (statement of dissociation) as well as under Section 103(b)(1) (person “ha[ving] reason to know the fact from all the facts known to the person at the time in question”).

Subsections (c) and (d)—These provisions trace back to UPA (1914) § 36(2), (3).

SECTION 704. STATEMENT OF DISSOCIATION.

(a) A person dissociated as a partner or the partnership may deliver to the [Secretary of