UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] As to the extent the partnership agreement can be amended to affect the distribution rights of persons already transferees, see Section 107(b).

Subsection (c)—This section applies obligation by obligation, because a person—qua partner or person dissociated as a partner—is required to contribute to the partnership to satisfy a partnership obligation only if, when the obligation was incurred: (i) the person was a partner; and (ii) the partnership was not an LLP. See Section 306(b), (c). As for when a partnership obligation is incurred, see Section 306(b) and (c), comments.

The allocation of contribution obligations parallels the default rule stated in Section 401(a) (providing that, “except in the case of a limited liability partnership, [each partner] is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits”). The partnership agreement can change the allocation inter se partners and persons dissociated as partners but cannot prejudice the rights of non-partner creditors.