UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] Trusts that carry on a business, however, such as business and statutory entity trusts, are “entities.” See Subparagraph (A)(ix).

Subparagraph (B)(iii) of this definition excludes from the concept of an “entity” any form of co-ownership of property or sharing of returns from property that is not listed in Subparagraph (A) and is not a partnership under this act. In that connection, Section 202(c) of this act provides in part:

In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:

(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property. (2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.

Limited liability partnerships and limited liability limited partnerships are “entities”

217 because they are general partnerships and limited partnerships respectively that have taken the necessary steps to obtain LLP or LLLP status.