UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] That liability is not by status (i.e., not “as a partner”) but rather results from function or conduct.

Treating “liability of a partner as a partner” as a matter of domestic law comports generally with the law of business entities. For example, some (if not all) limited liability partnership statutes so provide. E.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-1101(a) (2013) (stating that “[t]he law under which a foreign limited liability partnership is formed governs . . . the liability of partners for obligations of the partnership”); N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-1502(l) (2014) (stating that “[t]he laws of the jurisdiction that govern a foreign limited liability partnership shall determine . . . the liability of partners for debts, obligations and liabilities of, or chargeable to, the foreign limited liability partnership”).

Moreover, “[t]he general rule [from the case law] is that a plaintiff's alter ego theory is governed by the law of the state in which the business at issue is organized.” Rual Trade Ltd. v.