UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] 161 dissolved partnership, including the appointment of a person to wind up the partnership’s business, if:

(1) the partnership does not have a partner and within a reasonable time following the dissolution no person has been appointed under subsection (d); or

(2) the applicant establishes other good cause.

Comment

Under the default rules of this act, dissolution does not change governance arrangements. However, dissolution does change the context for determining whether a matter is in or outside “the ordinary course of business of [the] partnership.” Section 401(k). In addition, dissolution triggers a default rule entitling each partner to “reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.” Section 401(j).

Section 804 governs the post-dissolution power of a partner to bind the partnership, and Section 805 governs the “liability after dissolution of partner and person dissociated as general partner.”