UNIFORM ACT (1997) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] This subsection does not prevent a transferee from contracting with a partner-transferor to require the partner-transferor to disclose further information to the transferee. Whether such an agreement would breach the partnership agreement, the implied contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing, Section 409(d), or a fiduciary duty depends on the circumstances.

If a dissolved partnership rescinds its dissolution, Section 803, this subsection no longer applies.

Subsection (e)—This provision originated as UPA (1997) § 503(e), was then consistent with Uniform Commercial Code section 9-318(3), and is now consistent with section 9-406(a) (stating that “an account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee”). The term “notice” includes “reason to know,” Section 103(b)(1), and ordinarily a potential transferee has reason to inquire about transfer restrictions that might be contained in the partnership agreement. Subsection (f)—Under this subsection, a partner remains a partner (with all attendant