Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] First, it sharply dis- tinguishes property acquired "in the name of the partnership" from other partnership property. 17 Property so acquired is conclusively deemed to be partnership property, thereby promoting reliance on record title.' v7 The certainty of subsequent transfers of partnership property also is en- hanced by clear rules when the partnership holds record title.17 8 The pro- tection afforded by record title to both the partnership and third parties is extended to cover personal property as well as real property. 79 Under section 204(b), "[p]roperty is acquired in the name of the part- nership by a transfer to (1) the partnership in its name; or (2) [to] one or more partners in their capacity as partners in the partnership, if the name of the partnership is indicated in the instrument transferring title to the property."' 8 0° Thus, if property is acquired and held in the name of the partnership, the partnership's interest can be ascertained from the record.

Property Not Held in the Name of the Partnership Property also may be partnership property even if it is not acquired in the name of the partnership.