Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Where a recorded statement conflicts with the authority granted in another statement of authority, such as a recorded statement of denial, it operates as a limitation on the authority granted to the extent of the conflict and destroys the presumption. In that event, third parties may not rely on the record and must find another way to establish the actual authority of the partners to convey the property. See id. § 304. 230. See id. § 303(e). 231. See id. § 303(d)(2), which provides that a grant of authority is conclusive "so long as and to the extent that ... a limitation on that authority is not then of record." A statement of denial, as well as a conflicting statement of authority, may operate as a limitation on authority for that purpose. Id. § 304. RUPA: The Reporters' Overview 37 partnership's behalf.