Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Commissioner, 823 F.2d 483 (11 th Cir. 1987), aff'g 51 T.C.M. (CCH) 60 (1985). 73. RUPA § 701. 74. See id. §§ 701(b), 807(a). 75. Id. § 701 (d). 76. Compare UPA § 38(2)(b) with id. § 38(2)(c)II. RUPA: The Reporters' Overview 13 account in computing the buyout price, which would not include liabilities that are completely unanticipated or that are known only to the dissociating partner. If negotiations break down, RUPA requires the partnership to pay the estimated amount due to the departing partner, pending final determi- nation of the buyout price. 77 Section 701(e) provides: "If no agreement for the purchase of a dissociated partner's interest is reached within 120 days after a written demand for payment, the partnership shall pay ... in cash to the dissociated partner the amount the partnership estimates to be the buyout price and accrued interest. 7 8s The payment (or offer to pay) must be accompanied by supporting financial statements and by "written notice that the payment is in full satisfaction of the obligation to purchase unless, within 120 days after the written notice, the dissociated partner commences an action to determine the