Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Cf THE AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE, PRINCIPLES OF CORPORATE Gov- ERNANCE: ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS § 5.01 (Proposed Final Draft, Mar. 31, 1992): § 5.01. Duty of Fair Dealing of Directors, Senior Executives, and Controlling Share- holders Directors [§ 1.13], senior executives [§ 1.33], and controlling shareholders [§ 1.10], when interested [§ 1.23] in a matter affecting the corporation, are under a duty of fair dealing, which duty may be fulfilled as set forth in Chapters 2 and 3 of Part V. This duty includes the obligation to make appropriate disclosure as provided in such Chapters. 143. RUPA § 103(b)(5). That language is drawn from U.C.C. § 1-102(3) (1989), which provides that the obligation of good faith "may not be disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance ...is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable." Academic commentary suggests that the manifestly unreasonable standard "invites judicial scrutiny of contract terms without ... regard to the bargaining process by which those terms were reached."