Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] RUPA Provides Clear Default Rules RUPA has an extensive and clear statement of a core set of buyout rules that apply to both wrongful and non-wrongful dissociations. Section 701 (a) provides that, if a partner's dissociation does not result in a dissolution and winding up under Article 8, "the partnership shall cause the disso- ciated partner's interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price" determined pursuant to the Act. 66 RUPA thus declares that the partnership is obligated to buy out the dissociating partner. A major qualification to the mandatory buyout is that a partner who wrongfully dissociates before the completion of an agreed term or un- 67 dertaking has no right to immediate payment for his or her interest. Section 701(h) provides that such a partner "is not entitled to payment of any portion of the buyout price until the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, unless the partner establishes to the sat- isfaction of the court that the earlier payment will not cause undue hard- ship to the business of the partnership. ' 68 That rule is designed to protect the non-breaching partners from an unexpected loss of capital. Section 701(b) is the default rule to determine the buyout price: The buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under Sec- tion 807(b) if, on the date of the dissociation, the assets of the part- nership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest must be paid from the date of 69 dissociation to the date of payment. The basic policy judgment is that the departing partner should get the same amount through the buyout that he or she would get if the business were wound up. Theoretically, the amount paid to the dissociating partner should be the same whether there is a buyout by the continuing partnership