Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] But for these eight rules, partners are free to order their affairs as they see fit. RUPA: The Reporters' Overview 3

Unpopular default rules add unnecessary cost to the extent they put people to the expense of drafting around them. Stated differently, the short-form contract contained in RUPA is more useful because partners are not re- quired to incur costs to modify it. RUPA attempts to avoid burdening partners who fail to incur the modification costs with rules to which they would not have agreed. Section 103(a) states the general rule that RUPA "governs the relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership," but only "j[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise pro- vide."7 Although stated somewhat indirectly, the basic principle is that the agreement of the partners is supreme-unless the rights of third parties are involved. Section 103(b)(9) states that the partnership agreement may not "restrict the rights of third parties.""