Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] RUPA reflects the conclusion that the safest way to value the assets is to sell them. 57 If the partners can negotiate another solution, they are free to do so. Second, the "in cash" rule is intended to give needed bargaining power to minority partners. Finally, to the extent undivided interests in the same asset might

49. RUPA § 801(1). The "express will" concept is continued from UPA §§ 31(1)(b)-(c) & 31(2) (causes of dissolution). 50. RUPA § 801(2). 51. Id. § 801(3). 52. Id. § 801(5), (6). 53. Section 801 provides that a term partnership "is dissolved, and its business must be wound up" upon "the express will of all of the partners." Id. § 801(2)(ii). See also id. § 801(3) (dissolution upon "an event agreed to in the partnership agreement resulting in the winding up of the partnership business"). 54. Id. § 802(a). 55. id. § 807(a). 56. See Dreifuerst v. Dreifuerst, 280 N.W.2d 335 (Wis. Ct.