Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Section 802(b) states that, at any time after the dissolution of a partnership and before the winding up of its business is completed, the remaining partners may continue the business if the right to have the business wound up is waived by all the partners. In that event, the partnership entity continues as if dissolution never oc- curred, notwithstanding the temporary contraction in the scope of its 46 business. RUPA's use of the term dissolution is consistent with RULPA section 801, which provides that a limited partnership "is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening" of certain events. 47 It also is consistent with modern corporation law, where a dissolution is the begin- 48 ning of the liquidation of the corporation.