Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 33. Id. § 202(a). 34. REVISED UNIV. LIMITED PARTNERSHIP Acr (1985) [hereinafter RULPA]. 35. Id. § 402. 36. RUPA § 601. 37. Id. 38. Id. arts. 7-8. 39. Id. 40. Id. § 603(a). 8 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 49, November 1993

WINDING UP THE PARTNERSHIP BUSINESS New Meaning to the Term "Dissolution" RUPA eliminates the UPA rule that a partnership dissolves every time a partner leaves. 41 Under RUPA, there is no dissolution of the partnership if a dissociating partner is bought out-dissolution only results if the busi- ness of the partnership must be liquidated. 42 RUPA section 801 lists the events that trigger a winding up, or liquidation, of the partnership business. It provides that "a partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound 43 up, only upon" one of the listed events.