Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] RUPA section 302 rewrites those rules to add clarity and certainty, using the key concept of property held in the name of the partnership.20 5 RUPA also extends the coverage of the rules to titled personal property and other property acquired by an in- 20 6 strument of transfer evidencing the partnership's interest. Partnership property held in the name of the partnership may be trans- ferred by an instrument executed by any partner in the partnership

199. Compare UPA § 3(1) (a person has "knowledge" of a fact when he or she has "knowl- edge of such other facts as in the circumstances shows bad faith") with RUPA § 102(b)(3) (a person has "notice" of a fact when he or she has "reason to know it exists from all of the facts known to the person at the time in question"). Under RUPA, a person also has notice if he or she knew or had received a notification of a fact.