Indiana Law Journal
[…] Indiana Voluntary Firemen's Ass'n v. Pearson, 700 F. Supp. 421, 442- 44 (S.D. Ind. 1988); People v. French, 762 P.2d 1369, 1374-75 (Colo. 1988). But see City of El Paso v. El Paso Jaycees, 758 S.W.2d 789 (Tex. App. 1988) (upholding requirement that fund raiser disclose approximate percentage of funds that will go to fund raiser). 245. Riley, 487 U.S. at 799 n.11. At least one court has upheld a state regulation to this effect. Pearson, 700 F. Supp. at 442. 246. Riley, 487 U.S. at 795. 247. 2 U.S.C. 441d(a)(3) (1988) (Ad must "clearly state the name of the person who paid for the communication and state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee."). 248. Gaynor, Note, CurbingInjurious PAC Support Through 2 U.S.C. § 441d, 35 HASTINGs L.J. 869, 869-70, 874-76 (1984).