The Idea of
[…] that plaintiff enjoyed standing to challenge prevention of significant deterioration permit because of aesthetic effects of power plant operating under that permit); Nagle, supra note 70, at 555-65 (analyzing application of TCA to aesthetic objections to cell phone towers). 310 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (stating that purpose of national parks “is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); id. § 1131(a) (2008) (stating purpose of Wilderness Act as “to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition”); id. § 1531(b) (2008) (stating purpose of Endangered Species Act is “to provide a means whereby the upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be