ABA Section of Intellectual Property Law Landslide
[…] The court further emphasized that the question of whether the work was removable was a debatable issue. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1)(A), if the art is “incorporated in or made a part of a building in such a way that removing the work form the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation or other modification of the work,” the artwork is not removable and the property owner has the right to remove or destroy the unsanctioned work.54 Thus, although murals are often considered removable pieces of work, and a number of street art pieces have been removed from their sources successfully without damage, it appears that