DigitalCommons@NYLS
[…] Banksy's Snorting Copper was so seriously compromised by its treatment over the decade between its creation and rediscovery that the con- servators were not sure they could bring it back to its original ap- pearance. Such restoration work may not be a "distortion, mutila- tion, or other modification" violating moral right,15 2 but may the

150 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1)(B) (2018). 151 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(2) (2018). 152Id. (declaring that "[t]he modification of a work of visual art which is the result of conservation, or of the public presentation, including lighting and place- ment, of the work is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in subsection (a)(3) unless the modification is caused by gross negli- gence"). By its terms this subsection only applies to works that are mutilated or destroyed under § 106A(a)(3), but courts might apply a similar norm to (a)(2) vio- 20191 "TEMPoRARY" CONCEPTUAL ART work no longer be attributed to Banksy because he did not create the restoration?