DigitalCommons@NYLS
[…] And will such undertakings sometimes reach such a profound level that they prejudice the honor or reputation of the artist? In restoring temporary works or totally replacing materials without authoriza- tion, I think, the artists have strong attribution claims. The Menil Collection, therefore, may be correct in claiming that a restored Wall Drawing #679 may not be attributed to LeWitt. And, I might add, attribution to the artisans may also be inappropriate.

3. WORKS IN OR ON BUILDINGS: MUTILATION AND DESTRUCTION

Special moral right rules apply to works "in or on" buildings. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3) provides protections against "intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation" and "any de- struction of a work of recognized stature."