DigitalCommons@NYLS
[…] How can the resurrection of a dead work be its demise? As long as the restoration is performed in a competent way, we will be blessed with the presence of a work for a significant period of time into the future. On the other hand, if the contours of a work include its anticipated demise, isn't its contin- ued or revived existence a destruction of the artist's intentions? If a work is designed to be depleted over time but is maintained in its original "virgin" state indefinitely, doesn't that destroy a central 16 conception of the work?

166 17 U. S.C. § 113(d)(2). In addition, there is a provision allowing the owner of a building to give the artist 90 days to remove a work "which can be removed from the building without the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modifica- tion of the work." 167 17 U.S.C. § 106A(c)(2) (2019); See also Cohenv. G&M Realty, L.P., 320 F. Supp. 3d 421 (E.D.N.Y. 2018). 168 See Discussion of Felix Gonzalez-Torres, supra note 26. RUTGERS COMPUTER & TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 45