DigitalCommons@NYLS
[…] And, I might add, attribution to the artisans may also be inappropriate.

3. WORKS IN OR ON BUILDINGS: MUTILATION AND DESTRUCTION

Special moral right rules apply to works "in or on" buildings. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3) provides protections against "intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation" and "any de- struction of a work of recognized stature." These "integrity" claims are separate and apart from attribution rights, but inapplicable un- der certain circumstances. 17 U.S.C. § 113(d) provides that if"a work of visual art has been incorporated in or made part of a build- ing in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work as described in section 106A(a)(3)," and "the author consented to the installation of the work in the building" under the

165 Mueller v. Janssen Gallery, 225 F. Supp. 3d 201 (S.D.N.Y. 2017).