UIC REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] L. No. 101-650, §§ 701-706, 104 Stat. 5089, 5133-34 (1990). The law is also codified in sections of title seventeen of the United States Code. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. §§ 101, 102(a)(8), 301. 65 17 U.S.C. § 101 (defining “architectural work” as “the design of a building as embodied in any tangible medium of expression, including a building, architectural plans, or drawings. The work includes the overall form as well as the arrangement and composition of spaces and elements in the design, but does not include individual standard features”). 66 See 17 U.S.C. § 101. 67 17 U.S.C. § 120(a) (2018). 68 Id. 69 17 U.S.C. § 120(b) (stating that the owners of the building where the work is embodied, “may, without the consent of the author or copyright owner of the architectural work, make or authorize the making of alterations to such building, and destroy or authorize the destruction of such building”). Not all works of art that are architectural, are covered under the AWCPA. Namely, the AWCPA does not apply to landscape design.