University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] But as discussed above, “force or violence” under common law sometimes in fact means disorderly conduct. One hopes that a current court would interpret the phrase more strictly to

124. D.C. CODE § 22-1322(a) (2012); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 329.1 (2011); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-288.2(a) (2011) (penalizing “disorderly and violent conduct”). 125. D.C. CODE § 22-1322(a) (2012); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 329.1 (2011); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-288.2(a) (2011). 126. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.06 (2012) (a person is guilty of riot in the first degree when he “[s]imultaneously with ten or more other persons, engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly causes or creates a grave risk of causing public alarm, and in the course of and as a result of such conduct, a person other than one of the participants suffers physical injury or substantial property damage occurs”). 127. IOWA CODE § 723.1 (2012) (“A riot is three or more persons assembled together in a violent manner, to the disturbance of others, and with any use of unlawful force or violence by them or any of them against another person, or causing property damage.”). 128. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-405 (2012)