University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] Winkels, 283 N.W. 763, 764 (Minn. 1939). 139. ALA. CODE § 13A-11-3(a) (2012); ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-71-201(a)(1) (2012); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-175(a) (2012); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 644:1(2012); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.05 (McKinney 2012). 140. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-71-201(a)(1); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 644:1. 141. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-71-201(a)(1). 142. ALA. CODE § 13A-11-3(a). 143. Campbell v. City of Birmingham, 405 So.2d 65, 67 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981). The court noted that a lawful assembly may become an unlawful assembly due to a concerted to break the peace. Id. at 68. 144. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-175(a); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.05 (“A person is guilty of riot in the second degree when, simultaneously with four or more other persons, he engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly causes or creates a grave risk of causing public

https://scholarship.law.uc.edu/uclr/vol81/iss1/1 24 Kaminski: Incitement to Riot

2012] INCITEMENT TO RIOT 25

encompassing than the Arkansas statute, because it requires only recklessness rather than knowledge. New York has a similar riot statute.