University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] 418. Id. at 72. 419. See HADLEY CANTRIL, THE INVASION FROM MARS, A STUDY IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF PANIC (1940). 420. Steele, supra note 397, at 72–73. 421. Id. at 74–75. 422. See generally John E. Mulder, Changing Concepts of Civil Liberties, 1 BILL RTS. REV. 95 (1941). 423. Steele, supra note 397, at 75. 424. Max Lerner, Discussion, in WAR AS A SOCIAL INSTITUTION 184, 187–88 (1966). 425. See Steele, supra note 397, at 76, 80. 426. See, e.g., W. VA. CODE § 61-6-7 (2012) (the Red Man’s Act of 1882), invalidated by State v. Postelwait, 239 S.E.2d 734 (W. Va. 1977); W. VA CODE § 61-6-12 (2012) (defining mob as those “assembled for the unlawful purpose of offering violence to the person or property of anyone supposed to have been guilty of a violation of the law, or for the purpose of exercising correctional or regulative

https://scholarship.law.uc.edu/uclr/vol81/iss1/1 70 Kaminski: Incitement to Riot

2012] INCITEMENT TO RIOT 71