University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] Dellinger.382 The Seventh Circuit agreed to revisit the statute despite Foran because Brandenburg had been decided in the interim, the defendants raised new issues not raised in Foran, and because the Act “operates in an area where there is substantial potential for abridgment of expression . . . .”383

380. 18 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (2011). 381. In re Shead, 302 F. Supp. at 566. I disagree with this analysis, because there are two categories mentioned in subparagraph (b): (1) “[mere] advocacy of ideas or . . . expression of belief” and (2) “advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of rightness of [violence].” 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b) (2011). This doesn’t get rid of all acts that incite a riot that are not mere advocacy of ideas or expression of belief, such as, for example, advocacy to threat.