University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] So inciting to riot in Louisiana, without further narrowing by courts, can consist of wilfully inciting an imminent assembly to an imminent threat of tumultuous conduct that itself creates a clear and present danger of damage. The three levels of imminence— the assembly is imminent, the threat of tumultuous conduct is imminent, and the danger of damage posed by the threat is imminent (or clear and present)—mean that the actual call for action is three imminences removed from real damage. Louisiana courts have upheld this definition

180. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6201(b) (2011); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 329.2 (2011); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-8-104(1) (2009); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-288.2 (2011). 181. Kansas bans incitement to riot “under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of injury to persons or property or a branch of the public peace.” KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6201(b).