UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] Their findings have been sobering.14 For instance, Müller and

8 The Statistics Act, 34 U.S.C. § 41305 (2018) defines hate crimes as “crimes that manifest evidence of prejudice based on race, gender or gender identity, religion, disability, sexual orientation, or ethnicity.” The Bureau of Statistics’ National Crime Victimization Survey (NCVS) classifies a crime as a hate crime when the victim reports “at least one of three types of evidence that the act was motivated by hate: (1) the offender used hate language, (2) the offender left behind hate symbols, or (3)