Carriers of Last Resort: Updating a Traditional Doctrine
[…] 3. Switching capabilities that include:

a. “Touch-tone” (dual-tone multi-frequency) dialing.

b. Call waiting, call forwarding, and three-way calling.

13 E.g., 16 N.Y. Codes, R. & Regs. § 609.3(a)(1) (every telephone corporation required to provide basic local exchange service to an applicant upon oral or written request); Ohio Admin. Code § 4901:1-6-09(M)(2) (within an ILEC’s traditional service territory, ILEC must provide stand-alone basic local exchange service according to the ILEC tariff, upon request from any customer); Tex. Admin. Code tit. 16, part 2 § 26.54(b)(1) (carriers must make one-party line service available to all subscribers of local exchange service upon request); Wash. Rev. Code § 80.36.090 (“Every telecommunications company shall, upon reasonable notice, furnish to all persons and corporations who may apply therefore and be reasonably entitled thereto suitable and proper facilities and connections for telephonic communication and furnish telephone service as demanded.”)

14 Of course, even a baker or bookstore owner could not engage in discrimination that is prohibited by law, such as discrimination based on race.

15 E.g., See Fla. Stat. § 364.02(1); Indiana Code § 8-1-2.6-0.1(b); Iowa Admin Code tit. 199 § 39.2(1); Mo. Code Regs.