Carriers of Last Resort: Updating a Traditional Doctrine
[…] The first two, multi-subscriber properties and competitive carrier overbuilds, are concerned with the effects of competitive entry into local exchange markets. The latter two, competitive carrier failures and ILEC-COLR failures, are concerned with carrier exits from that market.

126 E.g., Oregon automatically qualifies federal ETCs as eligible for state support. Source: Responses to 2009 NRRI survey on universal service. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann § 62-110 (f)(1) (“[E]ach local exchange company shall be the universal service provider (carrier of last resort) in the area in which it is certificated to operate on July 1, 1995.”).

127 Missouri requires that high-cost funding recipients offer “essential local telecommunications services,” the elements of which are defined by rule. Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 4 §§ 240-31.040(1); 240-31.010(6).