MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] 20 The “number portability” requirement of 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(2) provides that when a customer leaves one local exchange carrier for another serving the same exchange, the first LEC must “port” a requesting customer’s number to the new LEC. In addition to encouraging competition by making it less disruptive for a customer to switch providers, this requirement has the effect of reducing the need for the new carrier to obtain numbering resources.

18 Plan of the Maine Public Utilities Commission to Reform Telecommunications Regulation

2. Regulation of Retail Rates

i. General Provision – Section 301

Title 35-A M.R.S.A. § 301 contains the foundational principles underlying regulation of the rates of public utilities. Subsection 2 of Section 301 states that “Every public utility shall furnish safe, reasonable and adequate facilities and service.” Subsection 3 states that “Every unjust or unreasonable charge for public utility service is prohibited and declared unlawful.” Finally, subsection 1 contains a service component: “Every public utility shall furnish safe, reasonable and adequate facilities and service.”

ii.