MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] The Commission Plan, described below, would do so.

For the Maine USF, the Legislature has required the Commission to “contract with an appropriate independent fiscal agent that is not a state entity to serve as administrator of the state universal service fund.” 35-A M.R.S.A § 7104(3). The MTEAF statute requires the Commission to “integrate the collection of the charge with any state universal service fund developed by the commission.” 35-A M.R.S.A § 7104-B(3)(C). Accordingly, the Commission has contracted with a single entity to administrate collection and disbursements for both Funds.

The determination of who receives funding and how much each entity receives differs for the two Funds.