MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] 23 Six other FairPoint companies in Maine are rural ILECs.

26 Plan of the Maine Public Utilities Commission to Reform Telecommunications Regulation each ILEC’s cost of providing service. These amounts were compared to revenues from customers and from federal USF support. The Maine USF funds the difference.

From time to time, the Legislature has required that the Maine USF also fund certain other programs. Subsection 5 of Section 7104 required funding for the “Communications Equipment Fund established under Title 26, section 1419-A,” i.e. , a fund “to be used by the Division for the Deaf, Hard of Hearing and Late Deafened within the Bureau of Rehabilitation Services” for “specialized customer communications equipment for deaf, hard-of-hearing, late-deafened or speech-impaired persons and persons with disabilities.” 35-A M.R.S.A § 7104(5); 26 M.R.S.A. § 1419-A(2). The statute also requires the Maine USF to provide funding for “public-interest pay phones” and “telecommunications relay services.” 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7104(6) and (7).

v. Other Provisions Governing Rates