MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] No other ILEC has ever asked the Commission that it be subject to an AFOR. Section 9102 states, “The alternative form of regulation . . . need not conform with [Sections 301-314] to the extent that the provisions of chapter 3 require the use of rate-base, rate-of-return or any other specific form of regulation of the rates of a telephone utility.” The Commission has never held, however, that it will ignore the general “just and reasonable” rate mandate of Section 301. Moreover, Section 9103(1) states:

20 Plan of the Maine Public Utilities Commission to Reform Telecommunications Regulation

[T]he commission shall, in order to ensure that rates at the starting point of the alternative form of regulation are just and reasonable, conduct a revenue requirement and earnings review pursuant to the standards of section 301. In conducting such a review under this subsection, the commission, at its discretion, may conduct the review in a manner designed to minimize the cost of the review.

35-A M.R.S.A. § 9103(1) (amended 2008).

An AFOR is “incentive regulation.” Its purpose is to provide an incentive for a utility to operate efficiently. Under incentive regulation, the Commission will not lower the utility’s rates if the utility increases profits by operating more efficiently.