MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] This statement is a classic summary or rate-of-return rate regulation. Second, the Commission “shall, to a level within the commission's discretion, consider whether the utility is operating as efficiently as possible and is utilizing sound management practices, including the treatment in rates of executive compensation.” 35-A M.R.S.A. § 301(4).

Under 35-A M.R.S.A. §§ 9102-9103, the Commission may (and has, for Verizon and FairPoint-NNE) adopt an “alternative form of regulation” (“AFOR”) for telephone utilities. No other ILEC has ever asked the Commission that it be subject to an AFOR. Section 9102 states, “The alternative form of regulation . . . need not conform with [Sections 301-314] to the extent that the provisions of chapter 3 require the use of rate-base, rate-of-return or any other specific form of regulation of the rates of a telephone utility.” The Commission has never held, however, that it will ignore the general “just and reasonable” rate mandate of Section 301. Moreover, Section 9103(1) states:

20 Plan of the Maine Public Utilities Commission to Reform Telecommunications Regulation