SPEEDY ...... 1
[…] People v. Adams, 2012 IL App (5th) 100088 The Interstate Agreement on Detainers provides that when a detainer based on untried charges pending in one party state is lodged against a person serving a term of imprisonment in another party state, he “shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court . . . written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the [charges]. . . .” 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9 Art. III(a). The prison officials who have custody of the prisoner “shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition of the [charges] on which the detainer is based. 730 ILCS 5/3-8- 9 Art. III(c). Defendant was incarcerated in Kentucky when a detainer was lodged against him based on untried charges filed against him in Illinois. Defendant signed a receipt indicating he had been given a copy of the detainer, but he was not informed of his right to make a request for final disposition of the Illinois charges. Almost six months later, an extradition hearing was held and defendant waived extradition. Defendant moved to dismiss the Illinois charges more than eight months after his return to Illinois. The failure of Kentucky officials to notify defendant of his right to make a request for final disposition did not provide a basis to dismiss the Illinois charges. The Agreement expressly mandates for dismissal in three circumstances: (1) a trial is not conducted on any charge prior to the prisoner being returned to the original place of imprisonment in the sending state; (2) the receiving state fails to accept custody after filing the detainer or (3) the prisoner made a request for final disposition but is not brought to trial within 180 days of the receipt of his request by the receiving state, or an officer of the receiving state requested transfer and the prisoner is not tried within 120 days of transfer. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9 Art. IV(e), Art. V(c).