Obey All Laws and Be Good: Probation and the Meaning of
[…] One predictable (but insufficient) response is that probation officers do not have the resources to enforce most conditions anyway, lessening any disparate

306. Payment for PRC, RAMSEY CNTY., https://www.co.ramsey.mn.us/cc/payment for prc.htm (last visited Sept. 15, 2015). 307. Frequently Asked PRC Questions, RAMSEY CNTY., https://www.co.ramsey.mn.us/cc/frequently asked prc questions.htm (last visited Sept. 15, 2015). 308. Id. 309. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(9)(A)(ii) (2012) (prohibition in TANF statute mandating "denial of assistance" to "probation and parole violators"). 310. 7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(8)(E) (2012) (SNAP bar for anyone "violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law"); 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(9)(A)(ii) (2012); 42 U.S.C. § 1382(e)(4)(A)(ii) (2012) (same bar for SSI disability); 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(9) (2012) (same bar for public housing); 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(B)(v) (2012) (same bar for project-based Section 8 and Section 8 vouchers); Pub.