YOUTH ADVOCACY DIVISION COMMITTEE FOR PUBLIC COUSEL SERVICES1
[…] The court reasoned that G.L. c. 119, §72(a) expressly provides the juvenile court with continuing jurisdiction over children who have attained the age of eighteen pending final adjudication of their cases commenced in that court. Id. The court held further that it was immaterial whether the probation violation hearing constituted a “continuance” or “probation” as there was no doubt that the hearing constituted a proceeding arising out of the case. The Court rejected the juvenile’s contention that G.L. c. 119, § 58 (which provides as follows“[i]f a child is adjudicated a delinquent child on a complaint, the court may place the case on file or may place the child in the care of a probation officer for such time and on such conditions as it deems appropriate . . .but the probationary or commitment period shall not be for a period longer than until such child attains the age of eighteen, or nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday) changes the equation.

VII. Does Violation have to Occur During Probationary Period? The conduct upon which a violation may be based must have occurred within the probationary period. Commonwealth v. Smith, 38 Mass. App.