UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] 206 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1644(f) (specifying a $10,000 fine for fraudulent use of a credit card); ELLEN ALLRED & DENNIS JOINER, FED. PuB. DEF., MAXIMUM PENALTIES TITLE 18 CRIMES AND OTHER SELECTED STATES (2015), http://ms.fd.org/maxpenalties/maxpenalties.pdf [https://perma.cc/75PZ-5GCW] (noting that 15 U.S.C. § 1644(f) fails to exempt itself from Section 3571, so the maximum fine is actually $250,000, the same fine as for homicide offenses). 2" See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(e) ("If a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a fine that is lower than the fine otherwise applicable under this section and such law, by specific reference, exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable under this section, the defendant may not be fined more than the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense"). 20 524 U.S. 321, 339 n.14 (1998). 209Id 2 0 U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § IA (U.S. SENTENCING COMM'N 2015). 211 See, e.g., United States v.