Adults on Probation Supervision in California for a Sexual Offense
[…] Interviews with probation officers across the state suggested that homelessness and housing instability among sex offenders was of significant concern. Unsurprisingly, this exacerbated the many challenges of supervising individuals on the street. As one probation supervisor in an urban, northern county explained, “it’s harder to supervise homeless [sex offenders], because in our county, they’re not on GPS monitoring because they’re not high risk.” Pursuant to Penal Code Section 1202.8, “the county probation officer shall determine the level and type of supervision consistent with the court ordered conditions of probation.” Differences between counties in resources, staffing, and the rates of homelessness influenced the use of GPS for individuals under probation supervision for a sex offense.