County Administered Probation State Administered Probation
[…] carry sufficient punitive force to ensure that probation sentences are not disproportionately lenient. . . . Fourth, the Code encourages state probation systems to make greater use of positive rewards for compliance, alongside consistently applied penalties for noncompliance. . . . Fifth, any forward-looking law of community sanctions must seek a just and rational balance between the priorities of control and treatment. . . . Sixth, the base of research and information about probation strategies and tactics should be substantially increased. . . .” In Pennsylvania, as noted previously, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912 begins: “(a) Officers are in a supervisory relationship with their offenders. The purpose of this supervision is to assist the offenders in their rehabilitation and reassimilation into the community and to protect the public.” In the parole laws, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6123 creates a probation advisory committee but does not provide any substantive guidance.