Cleveland State Law Review
[…] XIII, § I . "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." U.S. CONST. amend. Xlll, § 2. 46 "No state shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. CoNST. amend. XIV.§ I. "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV,§ 5.

Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2008 11 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56:823

instead focuses on the neutral principle of colorblindness.