THE CHURCH OF : AS “RELIGION” UNDER THE FREE EXERCISE CLAUSE By Bruce Friedrich
[…] 3 Federal laws only require schools to offer a milk substitute to students for medical reasons. See 42 U.S.C § 1758(a)(2)(A) (2012) (“[Schools] shall provide a substitute for fluid milk for students whose disability restricts their diet, on receipt of a written statement from a licensed physician that identifies the disability that restricts the student's diet and that specifies the substitute for fluid milk.”); see also 7 C.F.R. § 210.2 (2013) (“Meals offered to preschoolers must consist of: Meats/meat alternates, , /, and fluid milk.”); 7 C.F.R. § 210.10(m)(2) (2014) (“Schools may make substitutions for students without disabilities who cannot consume the regular lunch or afterschool snack . . . . [W]ith respect to substitutions for fluid milk, such a statement must be signed by a recognized medical authority.”); Alisa Fleming, Does the School Lunch Program Have the Right to Require Kids to Take Milk?, GO DAIRY FREE, http://www.godairyfree.org/ask-alisa/ask-alisa-does-the-school-lunch- program-have-the-right-to-require-kids-to-take-milk (Aug. 16, 2010) (accessed Nov. 14, 2014) (“Not all school