THE CHURCH OF : AS ‘RELIGION’ UNDER THE FREE EXERCISE CLAUSE
[…] E-mail from Kathy Hessler, Dir., Lewis & Clark Animal Law Clinic, to author (May 4, 2014, 8:59 p.m.) (on file with Animal Law). 4 Federal laws only require schools to offer a milk substitute to students for medical reasons. See 42 U.S.C § 1758(a)(2)(A) (2012) (“[Schools] shall provide a substitute for fluid milk for students whose disability restricts their diet, on receipt of a written state- ment from a licensed physician that identifies the disability that restricts the student’s diet and that specifies the substitute for fluid milk.”).