THE CHURCH OF : AS ‘RELIGION’ UNDER THE FREE EXERCISE CLAUSE
[…] Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997) (noting that in Smith “the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral to- ward religion” and specifying that one of the purposes of the act is to “restore the com- pelling interest test”). 264 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). 265 City of Boerne, 521 U.S. at 508 (“Legislation which alters the Free Exercise Clause’s meaning cannot be said to be enforcing the Clause. Congress does not enforce a constitutional right by changing what the right is.”). 266 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1) (“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling gov- ernmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”). 267 See Cutter v.