National District Attorneys Association National Center for Prosecution of Animal 99 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 330 Alexandria,VA 22314 www.ndaa.org
[…] But some states also have laws on how long farm animals are to be confined during transport. Read more at Paige Tomaselli,International Comparative Animal Cruelty Laws, available at http://www.animallaw.info/articles/ddusicacl.htm#id-13. 38 See http://www.aphis.usda.gov/animal_welfare/hp/downloads/stakeholder/atteb23c.pdf. 39 The Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. §2143) states: (1) The Secretary shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors. (2) The standards described in paragraph (1) shall include minimum requirements— (A) for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care, and separation by species where the Secretary finds necessary for humane handling, care, or treatment of animals; and (B) for exercise of dogs, as determined by an attending veterinarian in accordance with general standards promulgated by the Secretary, and for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates. The Animal Welfare Act regulations (9 CFR 1.1 et. seq.) is available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2009-title9-vol1/xml/CFR-2009-title9-vol1-chapI-subchapA.xml/. 40 Animal Welfare Act,7 U.S.C. 2142 and 9 CFR, Part 2, Section 2.1, 2.6, 2.75, 2.76 and 2.100 9 CFR, Part 3, Subpart F. More