Jo u r n a l o f An i m a l La w
[…] 81 It can be foreseeable that due to fluctuations in rental demands, Flexpetz might transport a dog or some of its dogs to another state so that a dog may be rented by a member there. 82 See 7 U.S.C. § 2147 (2000). 83 See 7 U.S.C. § 2140 (2000). 84 See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(B) (2000) (sets out the requirement that exercise be provided); 9 C.F.R. §3.8 (1967) (sets forth the standards for exercise to be provided). 85 7 U.S.C. § 2141 (2000). 86 7 U.S.C.§ 2159 (2000) (allows an injunction to be sought if “Secretary has reason to believe that any dealer, carrier, exhibitor, or intermediate handler is dealing in stolen animals, or is placing the health of any animal in serious danger in violation of this Act or the regulations or standards promulgated.”); 7 U.S.C. §§ 2143, 2147, 2141 (2000). 87 See Hankin, supra note 8. 88 See Stephan K. Otto, State Animal Protection Law – The Next Generation, 11 An i m a l L. 131, 132 (2005) (explaining the effectiveness of animal protection law across the country and how these laws can be amended to provide