Journal of & Natural Resource Law
[…] animals.85 The smaller the animal, the higher the metabolic rates and the easier it is for the animal to become dehydrated.86 Additional factors such as extreme weather conditions, health issues, environmental stressors, and excess handling, can quickly alter the animal’s state.87 While feeding restriction may not be enough to cause malnutrition, the sensation of hunger and thirst during transport can negatively impact the animal’s welfare.88 Most airlines advise pet owners to provide food to their pets within four hours of departure time.89 This guideline is to ensure compliance with 9 C.F.R. Section 3.13, which states that “carriers…must not accept a dog or cat for transport in commerce unless the consignor certifies in writing to the carrier…that the dog or cat was offered food and water during the 4 hours before delivery to the carrier.”90 Some airlines have pet owners sign a form to ensure compliance with this rule.91 Water availability is essential during hot temperatures, as the lack of it can increase the likelihood of heat stress on animals.92 Contrary to food, where multiple factors can affect caloric intake, water