Journal of & Natural Resource Law
[…] In April of 2015, a Delta cargo plane accepted two Chihuahuas for travel from , California to Bloomington, .314 The dogs were in the same kennel and all paperwork was processed without issue.315 When the animals arrived in Bloomington, agents observed the kennel was soiled inside.316 Prior to releasing the animals to their owner, agents attempted to clean the inside of the crate.317 As agents were walking one of the Chihuahuas, its leash became unknotted and the dog darted across airport grounds.318 9 C.F.R. Section 3.14(b) provides procedures for the cleaning of the primary enclosure.319 “If it becomes necessary to remove a dog or cat from the enclosure in order to clean, or to move the dog or cat to another enclosure, this procedure must be completed in a way that safeguards the dog or cat from injury and prevents escape.”320 Cases that raise a major concern are ones where, despite taking every possible measure to secure the kennel, the animal manages to escape without ever being found or seen.