Journal of & Natural Resource Law
[…] 1. Injury Cases

The cause of many injuries during air transport are self-inflicted by animals in an attempt to escape their crates.263 A federal regulation, 9 C.F.R. Section 3.13(d), was developed with the purpose of ensuring the safety of animals during air transport and to prevent their escape.264 This regulation states that a carrier “must not accept a dog or cat for transport in commerce in a primary enclosure” if the primary enclosure is obviously defective or damaged and cannot reasonably be expected