Journal of & Natural Resource Law
[…] As it stands right now, the ESA’s protections end when a species is declared extinct.85 If a species is declared extinct too early, it may be driven to extinction by a sudden drop-off in protections or may arise later as a “Lazarus species.”86

76 16 U.S.C. § 1532(20). 77 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6). 78 4 Robert L. Glickman & Kristina Alexander, Environmental Law Practice Guide § 24.03, LEXIS (database updated June 2018). 79 Id. 80 See H.R. Rep. No. 97-835, at 20 (1982), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2807, 2861; 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b). 81 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(6) (2012). See also Or. Nat. Res. Council, Inc. v. Kantor, 99 F.3d 334 (9th Cir. 1996). 82 16 U.S.C. § 1533(c)(2) (2012) (“The Secretary shall— (A) conduct, at least once every five years, a review of all species included in a list which is published pursuant to paragraph (1) and which is in effect at the time of such review; and (B) determine on the basis of such review whether any such species should— (i) be removed from such list; (ii) be changed in status from an endangered species to a threatened species; or(iii) be changed in status from a threatened species to an endangered species.”). 83 See generally Delisted Species, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv., https://ecos. fws.gov/ecp0/reports/delisting-report (last visited Oct. 1, 2018) (showing the reasons many species have been delisted) [hereinafter Report]. 84 See generally Id.