Journal of & Natural Resource Law
[…] 1. Standards

The APHIS transportation standards for dogs and cats are codified at 9 C.F.R. Sections 3.13-3.19.208 These regulations establish minimum requirements for primary enclosures, food, water, care in transit, terminal facilities, and handling.209 While most of the transport regulations are intended to safeguard the welfare of the animals transported by air, some air carriers cannot comply with the regulations in the way they were drafted.210 9 C.F.R. Section 3.15(a) states:

The animal cargo space of primary conveyances used to transport dogs and cats must be designed, constructed, and maintained in a manner that at all times protects the health and well-being of the animals transported in them, ensures their safety and comfort, and prevents the entry of engine exhaust from the primary conveyance during transportation.211

This regulation, as strict as it seems, was clearly not aimed to protect dogs and cats in cargo compartments of commercial airplanes. As previously discussed, cargo compartments in commercial airplanes were designed to prevent fire from spreading.212 The many reports213 of dogs dying inside the cargo compartment of commercial airplanes due to heat stroke, asphyxia, and hypothermia represent ample proof that the cargo space where most pets travel in commercial airplanes cannot always protect the health and well-being of animals in transit. On a hot day, the cargo space will not able to provide the suitable conditions to protect animals, as the temperature inside this compartment is dependent