Journal of & Natural Resource Law
[…] XV

on the ambient temperature.214 This is of special concern for animals of brachycephalic breeds that need proper ventilation and temperature conditions due to their anatomic features.215 Therefore, compliance with this regulation seems to be unworkable due to how it is drafted. Another federal regulation that might be difficult to enforce regularly is 9 C.F.R. Section 3.17(b). This regulation states:

During air transportation of dogs and cats, it is the responsibility of the carrier to observe the dogs and cats as frequently as circumstances allow, but not less than once every 4 hours if the animal cargo area is accessible during flight. If the animal cargo area is not accessible during flight, the carrier must observe the dogs or cats whenever they are loaded and unloaded and whenever the animal cargo space is otherwise accessible to make sure they have sufficient air for normal breathing, [and] that the animal cargo area meets the heating and cooling requirements of 3.15(d).216

Since most companion animals travel in the class D compartment, which is not accessible by the crew,217 this raises suspicion as to how airplanes comply with this regulation. Moreover, since air inside the cargo compartment comes from other compartments of the plane,218 if ventilation is not positive in these compartments, it is not possible to ensure animals have sufficient air for normal breathing. Scientists have yet to determine safe oxygen levels required by companion animals during air transport.219 What is certain, though, is that appropriate ventilation is crucial for brachycephalic breeds.220 If the regulations establish the need to verify the condition of the animals, APHIS should