Hastings Journal
[…] After surveying various justifications advanced, the author concludes that "'[t]he true reason for the exception ... is simple: there is great probative need for such testimony. Conspiracy is a hard thing to prove. The substantive law of conspiracy has vastly expanded. This created a tension solved by relaxation in the law of evidence.""' The existing evidence codes cited in the Advisory Committee note are, if possible, even worse for the revisionist camp. The note referred to the analogous California rule, which it described as a "similarly limited provision[]." Section 1223 of the California Evidence Code, which became law in 1967, reads: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy. . . .8 Similarly, the New Jersey rule, then numbered Rule 63(9)(b),"' declared that a "statement which would be admissible if made by the declarant at the hearing is admissible against a party if ... at the time the statement was made the party and the declarant were participating in a plan to