Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] 43 Id. at 381-82. 44 In re Estate of Walker, 609 So. 2d 623, 625 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (en banc). 45 Id. at 624. 46 See id. at 625. 47 Id. 48 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.615 (West 2010) (permitting a court to reform the terms of a will, “even if unambiguous,” to conform to the testator’s intent.). This parallels the UTC’s treatment of testamentary and inter vivos trusts. See Unif. Trust Code § 415 (2010) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention . . . .”). 49 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS AND OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 12.1 (2003). Spring 2014] EVIDENCE OF SETTLOR INTENT 13

2. Common Law Exception to the Plain Meaning Rule for Surrounding Circumstances