Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] 24 BOGERT, supra note 16, § 70 (footnote omitted). A trustee in bankruptcy, how- ever, can assert the statute of frauds. See 11 U.S.C. § 558 (2013) (“The estate shall have the benefit of any available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and any other personal defenses.”). 25 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 24 cmt. c.