Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] Hearsay Exception: Recognized. See PA. R. EVID. 803(3).

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.5 (West 2014) (“The court may reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform to the settlor’s probable intention if it is proved by clear and con- vincing evidence that the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust instru- ment was affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”). The Pennsylvania Code defines a trust instrument to include a will. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7703 (West 2014). Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for testamentary and inter vivos trusts. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.5 (“The court may reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform to the set- tlor’s probable intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust instrument was affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”). Rhode Island

Dead Man’s Statute: Not Recognized. See R.I. GEN. LAW S § 9-17-12 (2012) (“No person shall be disqualified from testifying in any civil action or pro- ceeding by reason of his or her being interested therein or being a party thereto.”).