Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7703 (West 2014). Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for testamentary and inter vivos trusts. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.5 (“The court may reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform to the set- tlor’s probable intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust instrument was affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”). Rhode Island

Dead Man’s Statute: Not Recognized. See R.I. GEN. LAW S § 9-17-12 (2012) (“No person shall be disqualified from testifying in any civil action or pro- ceeding by reason of his or her being interested therein or being a party thereto.”). Hearsay Exception: See R.I. R. Evid. 803(3). Spring 2014] EVIDENCE OF SETTLOR INTENT 51

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See Lazarus v.