Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] Colorado

Dead Man’s Statute: Recognized with Limitation. See COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-90-102 (West 2014) (disqualifying parties and persons in interest with parties from testifying as to oral statements of the decedent, unless such statements were corroborated by material evidence of a trustworthy nature). For a definition of “corroborated by material evidence,” see 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 767.

Hearsay Exception: Recognized. See COLO. R. EVID. 803(3).

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15-11-806 (West 2011) (“The court may reform the terms of a governing instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the transferor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the transferor’s intent and the terms of the governing instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”); see also id. § 15-11-807. Spring 2014] EVIDENCE OF SETTLOR INTENT 35