Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] Extrinsic evidence will be admissible where either a patent or latent ambiguity exists. See Flannery v. McNamara, 738 N.E.2d 739, 742 (Mass. 2000) (noting that the will in issue was not ambiguous, as it contained neither patent nor latent ambiguities). Note that MASS. GEN. LAW S ANN. ch. 203E, § 415 (West 2014) abolishes the plain meaning rule for testamentary trusts. See id. Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa- mentary and inter vivos trusts. See MASS. GEN. LAW S ANN. ch. 203E, § 415 (West 2014) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambigu- ous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the settlor’s intent or the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or induce- ment.”). Michigan

Dead Man’s Statute: Recognized with Limitation. See MICH. COMP. LAW S ANN. § 600.2166 (West 2014) (permitting testimony from an interested wit- ness, if such testimony is corroborated by some other material evidence).