Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] Spring 2014] EVIDENCE OF SETTLOR INTENT 49

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See Belardo v. Belardo, 930 N.E. 2d 862, 867 (Ohio Ct. App. 2010) (Noting that testator intent must be gathered from the words contained in the will, and only when the language is unclear may extrinsic evidence be considered); Oliver v. Bank One, Dayton N.A., 573 N.E.2d 55, 58 (Ohio 1991) (“The court may consider extrinsic evidence to determine the testator’s intention only when the language used in the will creates doubt as to the meaning of the will.”). Note that OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5804.15 (West 2013) abolishes the plain meaning rule for testamen- tary trusts. See id. Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa- mentary and inter vivos trusts. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5804.15 (West 2013) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if they are unam- biguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”); id. § 5804.11 (B) (“A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material pur- pose of the trust.