Click here to view Issue 22 The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic of Settlor Intent
[…] Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See In re Estate of Sayewich, 413 A.2d 581, 584 (N.H. 1980) (“Extrinsic evidence may be received, however, to supplement or sustain the terms of the will, and to ascertain the testator’s intent where the language used is ambiguous.”). New Hampshire requires a latent ambi- guity in order for extrinsic evidence to be admissible. Brown v. Brown, 43 N.H. 17, 17 (1861) (“Where there is no latent ambiguity in a devise, parol evidence of the intention of the testator is inadmissible.”). Note that N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 564-B:4-415 (2013) abolishes the plain meaning rule for testamentary trusts. See id. Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa- mentary and inter vivos trusts. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 564-B:4-415 (2013) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and con- vincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or induce- ment.”). New Jersey Dead Man’s Statute: Recognized with Limitation. See N.J. STAT. ANN. §2A:81-2 (West 2014) (limiting interested persons’ testimony to instances where there is clear and convincing proof).

Hearsay Exception: Recognized.