7.01 Opinion of Expert
[…] That holding seemingly creates a criminal-civil dichotomy on whether the statements are hearsay. Thus far, Floyd Y.’s holding has not been applied in any reported decision other than cases under article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law.

8  Subdivision (5) (d) is taken verbatim from CPL 60.55. That section includes a requirement that the court give the jury the following limiting instruction: “Upon receiving the statement [of the defendant] in evidence, the court must instruct the jury that the statement is to be considered only on the issue of such affirmative defense and may not be considered by it in its determination of whether the defendant committed the act constituting the crime charged” (CPL 60.55 [2]).

 Subdivision (5) (e): Matter of State of New York v Floyd Y. (22 NY3d 95 [2013]).