Volume 31 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] statutorily sanctioned conditions of probation, the court concluded, was rehabilitation of the offender, not compensation for the victim. 78 Thus, 72. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7) (1982). 73. See, e.g., Pelligrino, 42 Bankr. at 136-39 (criminal restitution not dis- chargeable under § 523(a)(7)); Brown, 39 Bankr. at 824 (restitution obligation dischargeable in spite of § 523(a)(7)). 74. 42 Bankr. at 136-39. For a discussion of the Pellegrino court's holding that a restitution obligation is not a debt, see supra notes 38-54 and accompany- ing text. 75. 42 Bankr. at 136. 76. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-30(a) (West 1985). The Connecticut statute provides, in pertinent part: When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant: ...(4) make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make restitution, in an amount he can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the court may fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance; ...(9) satisfy any other condi- tions reasonably related to his rehabilitation .... Id. The statute also allows for modification of the restitutive condition or an enlargement of time within which to comply with a restitution order.