Volume 31 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Taylor, 16 Bankr. at 325-26. 81. Brown, 39 Bankr. at 823-26. The court noted that the exceptions to discharge provided in § 523(a) are strictly construed in favor of the debtor to foster comprehensive relief and a fresh start for the debtor. Id. at 823 (citing Perez v. Campbell, 402 U.S. 637, 648 (1971) (purpose of Bankruptcy Code is to provide fresh start unhampered by pre-existing debts); Household Finance Corp. v. Danns (In re Danns), 558 F.2d 114, 116 (2d Cir. 1977) (exceptions to discharge narrowly construed in favor of debtor)). 82. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-304 (1982). The Tennessee statute provides: (a) A sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation.

(c) The court shall specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and time of payment or other restitution to the victim and pay permit payment or performance in installments .... (d) In determining the amount and method of payment or other resti- tution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future liabil- ity of the defendant to pay or perform. Id. The statute also provides for waiver or modification of the resititution condi- tion after petition by the defendant, victim, or district attorney general, for good cause shown after notice and a hearing of which the victim is given notice.