High Noon Revisited: Commands of Assistance by Officers in the Age of the Fourth Amendment
[…] A violation of this statute is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to one year Id. § 53a-36. Section 53a-167b on its face applies only to officers "authorized to command assistance" and does not itself grant such authorization. Section 7-276, however, provides that members of municipal police departments "shall have all such authority with respect to the service of criminal process and the enforcement of the criminal laws as is vested by the general statutes in police officers and ." Id. § 7-276. Section 7-90, in turn, specifically provides that, "[a]ny , when necessary, may command any person to assist him in the execution of the duties of his office." Id. § 7-90. 16. HIGH NOON (United Artists 1952). High Noon is perhaps better understood as an allegory of the reluctance of the American people to come to the assistance of their friends during the McCarthy era than as a description of exemplary law enforcement techniques.