Catholic University Review
[…] Id. § 1956(a)(2)(B)(ii). Finally, both §§ 1956 and 1957 define the terms "monetary instruments" and "financial insti- tution," either implicitly or explicitly with reference to the BSA and the regulations thereun- der. See id. §§ 1956(c)(5)-(6), 1957(f)(1). 50. Pub. L. No. 99-570, 100 Stat. 3207-22 (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C.A. § 5324 (West Supp. 1987)). 51. 31 U.S.C.A. § 5324 (West Supp. 1987). 52. Id. § 5324(1). 53. Id. § 5324(2). 54. Id. § 5324(3). A willful violation of any of the three provisions of § 5324 constitutes a criminal offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of not more than $250,000, or both. Id. § 5322(a). If the violation is committed while violating another federal law or "as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12- month period," the maximum punishment may be increased to imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or a $500,000 fine, or both, Id. § 5322(b).