Villanova University School of School of Law Working Paper Series
[…] In McBride v. State , for example, a Texas appellate court did not require corroboration of the rape complainant’s testimony because she made a prompt outcry. 120 In Friedel v. State , by contrast, a Texas appellate court reversed a rape conviction because the complainant did not present corroborating evidence or promptly complain.121 Fourteen other state codes indicate that corroboration of a sexual offense complainant’s testimony is not required.122 The remaining thirty -three states’ codes are

119 TEX . C RIM . P ROC . C ODE ANN . § 38.07(a) (West 2001). The one year reporting requirement does not apply if the victim was, at the time of the offense, seventeen years of age or younger, sixty -five years of age or older, or eighteen years of age or older but “by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury was substantially unable to satisfy the person’s need for food, shelter, medical care, or p rotection from harm.” Id. § 38.07(b)(1) -(3).