Villanova University School of School of Law Working Paper Series
[…] Only three states —New York, Ohio, and Texas —continue to impose a corroboration requirement in their cr iminal codes for certain sexual offenses. New York requires corroboration of the complainant’s testimony only when her lack of consent is due to her mental defect or incapacity. 116 Ohio requires corroboration of the complainant’s testimony for the crime of “sexual imposition,”117 but not for other sexual offenses. 118 The Texas code states:

116 N.Y. P ENAL LAW § 130.16 (West 2002). The relevant statute provides that a person may not be convicted , solely on the testimony of the victim, for a sexual offense of which lack of consent is an element when that lack of consent “results solely from incapacity to consent because of the victim’s mental defect, or mental incapacity.” Id. See N.Y. P ENAL LAW § 130.05 (West 2002) (stating that lack of consent is an element of every offense in Article 130, except for consensual sodomy).