Villanova University School of School of Law Working Paper Series
[…] 2002 (stating that no instruction is permitted that tells jury to use different standard for victim’s testimony than that of another witness to th at offense or another offense); MD. C RIM . L AW § 3 -320 (West 2002) (prohibiting jury instruction telling jury to examine victim’s testimony with caution solely because of nature of charge); MINN . S TAT . A NN . § 609.347 (5)(d) (West 2002) amended by 2002 MINN . SESS . LAW . S ERV . C H. 381 (S.B. 2433) (West) (prohibiting instruction for jury to scrutinize victim’s testimony more closely than in other prosecutions); NEV . R EV . STAT . A NN . § 175.186(2) ( Michie 2002) (prohibiting instruction that states that rape is diff icult to prove or establish beyond a reasonable doubt); 18 PA. CONS . S TAT . A NN . § 3106 (West) (“The credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other c rime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions [for sexual offenses]. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant’s testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants’ testimony is viewed.”); S.D.