Buffalo Law Review
[…] Thus, Anthony Quinton has argued that "retributivism, properly understood, is not a moral but a logical doctrine, and . . . does not provide a moral justification of the infliction of punishment but an elucidation of the use of the word." Quinton, On Punishment, in PHILOSOPHY OF PUNISHMENT, supra at 55. For a complete account of this issue, see Flew, The Justification of Punishment, in id. at 83 (one of the better known definitional attempts); Baler, Is Punishment Retributive, in id. at 130. That the New York Penal Law contemplates "punishing" offenders seems clear. Section 1.05 (4) states that one of the purposes of the Penal Law is "to differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses, and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor" (emphasis added), and each of § 5.05's three subsections speaks of "punish- ment for" offenses. See also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10.00(1) (McKinney 1975).