Buffalo Law Review
[…] A more recent, and even more shocking, example of sentence disparity than the chicken thievery case was given by James V. Bennett. According to Mr. Bennett, two embezzlers were convicted in adjoin- ing courtrooms during the same week and the two cases differed in no significant respect except for the sentences imposed; one man received 30 days, the other 15 years. Ben- nett, Count Down for Judicial Sentencing, 28 J.B. ASS'N D.C. 420, 424 (1961). 36. Another area that will not be discussed is what is done to, or with, offenders while incarcerated. For example, N.Y. Cone. LAw § 136 (McKinney 1968) man- dates that "each inmate shall be given a program of education which, on the basis of available data, seems most likely to further the process of socialization and rehabilita- tion." 1975] AGGRAVATED HARM