Buffalo Law Review
[…] losing the confidence and respect of the populace.18 The Commission thus undertook as one of its primary tasks a "re-, appraisal of certain fundamental concepts and philosophies lying at the very roots of our penal system."' 4 According to the Commission, this reappraisal resulted in "changes of a fundamental nature.., in order to bring [the Penal Law] into step with modern sociological, psycho- logical and penological thinking."'15 The "fundamental changes" the Commission thought it had wrought in the Penal Law are summarized in the General Purposes Article of the Penal Law16-in particular, section 1.05 (5) which reads: The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are:

5. To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of of- fenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection. In short, the imposition of penal sanctions was to be justified on the basis of deterrence, rehabilitation and incapacitation. Retribution was rejected as a justification of punishment. 7

13. N.Y. LEG. Doc. No. 41, at 7-8. 14. Id. at 8. 15. Memorandum of the Commission on Revision of the Penal Law and Criminal Code on the Penal Law, supra note 3, at xxxii. 16. N.Y. PENAL LAw §§ 1.00-.05 (McKinney 1975). 17. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 1.05 (McKinney 1975) reads in its entirety: § 1.05 General Purposes. The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are: 1. To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests; 2. To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction; 3. To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute each offense; 4. To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor of- fenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor; and 5. To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection. In discussions of the "purpose" or "justification" of a penal law or sanction, it must be borne in mind that "the problem . . . is one of the priority and relationship of pur- poses as well as of their legitimacy-of multivalued rather than single-valued thinking."