Buffalo Law Review
[…] The purpose of this article is to examine the principle of aggra- vated harm to determine if it is consistent with the legitimized 85 justi- fications of punishment.36 This analysis is called for because, public to the problem of inter-crime comparisons, see Rose & Prell, Does the Punishment Fit the Crime?, 61 Am. J. Soc. 247 (1955-56). On the other hand, inter-crime comparisons may yield interesting results. Com- pare, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.20 (McKinney 1975) "Reckless endangerment in the second degree: A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person" (a class A misdemeanor) with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.10(4), "Assault in the first degree: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: . . . In the course of or in furtherance of the commission or at- tempted commission of a felony or of immediate