Buffalo Law Review
[…] J. Soc. 247 (1955-56). On the other hand, inter-crime comparisons may yield interesting results. Com- pare, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.20 (McKinney 1975) "Reckless endangerment in the second degree: A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person" (a class A misdemeanor) with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.10(4), "Assault in the first degree: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: . . . In the course of or in furtherance of the commission or at- tempted commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he . . . causes serious physical injury to a person other than one of the participants" (a class C felony). It seems to me that the sanction authorized by § 120.10(4) could scarcely serve any func- tion but retribution, given the penalty for the underlying crime or attempt, whereas the sanction authorized by § 120.20 arguably is consistent with § 1.05(5).