The Posse Comitatus and the Office of Sheriff: Armed Citizens Summoned to the Aid of Law Enforcement
[…] The memorandum also examines the Insurrection Act, which does not allow the federal government to interfere in the election’s aftermath by deploying federal troops under the guise of enforcing public order laws. I. The Federal Government Cannot Send Armed Agents to Polling Places Multiple overlapping federal laws and constitutional rules bar the government from deploying, or even threatening to deploy, armed agents to the polls.1 A. Federal Law Prohibits Armed Agents at the Polls. Several statutes prohibit federal agents from interfering in an election. Those include: 1. 52 U.S.C. § 10102 (“Interference with freedom of elections”) provides that “[n]o officer of the Army, Navy, or Air Force of the United States shall…in any manner interfere with the freedom of any election in any State, or with the exercise of the free right of Suffrage in any State.” 2.
    [Show full text]
  • Civil Action No. 13-CV-1300-MSK-MJW JOHN B
    IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO Civil Action No. 13-CV-1300-MSK-MJW JOHN B. COOKE, Sheriff of Weld County, Colorado; et al. Plaintiffs, vs.