\\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-06 9:42
[…] 146. Id. § 2564(f). As discussed earlier, section 375 directs the Secretary of Defense to promulgate regulations prohibiting direct participation “by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.” Id. § 375. No such regulations currently exist, but DoDD 5525.5 (1986) (reissued as amended 1989) effectively complies with 10 U.S.C. § 375. See supra note 24–25 and R accompanying text. 147. See supra Subpart III.A.3.i. 148. For example, military personnel could not be used to staff checkpoints