\\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-06 9:42
[…] 208 LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 9:167

It is conceivable that the precondition of suspended civil authority could permit martial law in situations short of war, rebellion, or insur- rection.185 However, it almost certainly renders martial law inapplica- ble to more limited and localized exigencies that nonetheless exceed the capabilities of civil authorities, if the local civil authorities are still functioning. There exists some uncertainty regarding who possesses the au- thority to impose martial law. Section 501.4 of title 32, Code of Fed- eral Regulations, provides that “the decision to impose martial law may be made by the local commander on the spot, if the circumstances demand immediate action, and time and available communications fa- cilities do not permit obtaining prior approval from higher author- ity.”186 Similarly, some scholars claim that military commanders are authorized to impose martial law, should the need exist.187 However, Supreme Court opinions on martial law have only addressed its impo- sition by the chief executive (the President, or a state or territorial governor) or