\\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-06 9:42
[…] Del Prado-Montero, 740 F.2d 113, 116 (1st Cir. 1984) (“This Act . . . prohibits the use of the Army and Air Force to enforce the laws of the United States, a proscription that has been extended by executive act to the Navy.”); United States v. Walden, 490 F.2d 372, 374 (4th Cir. 1974) (“[B]y its \\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 9 23-MAR-06 9:42

2005] RECTIFYING THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT 175 services through other statutes and DoD policy.21 The current sources for this extension are 10 U.S.C. § 37522 and Department of Defense Directive (DoDD) 5525.5.23 Section 375 of title 10, United States Code, directs the Secretary of Defense to promulgate regulations prohibiting direct participation “by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.”24 Al- though no such regulations currently exist, DoDD 5525.5 effectively complies with the statute by extending the PCA’s application to the Navy and Marine Corps.25 DoDD 5525.5 sets forth DoD policy regarding its cooperation with civilian law enforcement officials and states that the guidance