\\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-06 9:42
[…] The Execu- tive Order refers to Chapter 15, Title 10, which includes 10 U.S.C. §§ 331–333, but does not specify which of these provisions it invokes. Exec. Order No. 12,804, 57 Fed. Reg. 19,361 (May 1, 1992). 114. 10 U.S.C. § 334 (2000). \\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 29 23-MAR-06 9:42

2005] RECTIFYING THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT 195 with respect to nuclear and radiological materials.115 In response to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 831, and upon a request from the Attorney General, the military may perform civil law enforcement activities if (1) the situation poses a serious threat to the United States, (2) “en- forcement of the law would be seriously impaired if the assistance were not provided,” and (3) civil law enforcement personnel are inca- pable of enforcing the law.116 Importantly, this PCA exception does not limit the activities the military may perform in enforcing 18 U.S.C. § 831.117 The second exception, 10 U.S.C. § 382, applies to chemical and biological weapons and their raw