\\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-06 9:42
[…] For a detailed description of the elements and various statuses of the National Guard, see Steven B. Rich, The National Guard, Drug Interdiction and Counterdrug Activities, and Posse Comitatus: The Meaning and Implications of “In Federal Service”, ARMY LAW., June 1994, at 36–40. For the remainder of this Article, the term “National Guard” refers collectively to all of these components unless otherwise specified. 32. BERRIGAN, supra note 30, at 332. 10 U.S.C. § 12406 authorizes the President R to call into federal service the National Guard of any state when the United States is invaded or is in danger of invasion, there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion, or “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in order “to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws.” 10 U.S.C. § 12406 (2000) (emphasis added).