\\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-06 9:42
[…] The second inquiry is whether the activity constitutes law en- forcement. If a given situation calls for only a civil response, as opposed to homeland defense, and the military activity constitutes law enforcement under the three judicially derived tests, then a third in- quiry is presented: Does an exception apply to the situation that would

102. E.g., 7 CONG. REC. 4298, 4301 (1878). 103. E.g., id. at 3847, 4242. 104. DOYLE, supra note 17, at 7 & n.14, 8. R 105. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 466(a)(2) (Supp. II 2002) (“En- acted in 1878, the Posse Comitatus Act was expressly intended to prevent United States Marshals, on their own initiative, from calling on the Army for assistance in enforcing Federal law.”). 106. See supra notes 93–101 and accompanying text. R \\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 27 23-MAR-06 9:42

2005] RECTIFYING THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT 193 permit an activity the PCA would otherwise prohibit?