\\server05\productn\N\NYL\9-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-06 9:42
[…] 198. 32 C.F.R. § 215.4(c)(1) (2005) (“The constitutional exceptions are two in num- ber and are based upon the inherent legal right of the U.S. Government—a sovereign national entity under the Federal Constitution—to insure the preservation of public order and the carrying out of governmental operations within its territorial limits, by force if necessary.”). 199. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (requiring federal government to protect each state against invasion and, when state requests assistance, against “domestic Vio- lence”).