16 NEV. L.J. 467 RIZER - FINAL.DOCX 3/31/2016 8:26 AM
[…] use of the Army’s 101st Airborne Divi- sion to escort nine black children to attend a segregated school, commonly known as the , was a positive use of federal troops.187 The Little Rock Nine conflict started when the Arkansas National Guard, under the orders of the Governor, blocked the students from attending school.188 On September 25, 1957, soldiers from the 101st Airborne Division, the Screaming Eagles, es- corted the children to school and remained for the duration of the school year.189 President Eisenhower cited that he had authority to use federal troops in that case under 10 U.S.C. § 332, the Insurrection Act, which allows the use of the military when the President believes that it is “impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State [or Territory] by the ordinary course of judicial pro- ceedings” because of the “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States.”190 Even with these effec- tive and positive uses of the military to promote social justice while acting in a