16 NEV. L.J. 467 RIZER - FINAL.DOCX 3/31/2016 8:26 AM
[…] 100 14 U.S.C. § 2 (2012) (“The Coast Guard shall—(1) enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the juris- diction of the United States.”). 101 Joshua M. Samek, The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina: A Case for Repeal of the Posse Comitatus Act or a Case for Learning the Law?, 61 U. MIAMI L. REV. 441, 446 (2007). 102 Gilbert v. United States, 165 F.3d 470, 473 (6th Cir. 1999).