16 NEV. L.J. 467 RIZER - FINAL.DOCX 3/31/2016 8:26 AM
[…] This time, however, the protection being sought was not from a clan- destine terrorist sect, but rather from Mother Nature. Both 9/11 and Hurricane

19 Use of Army and Air Force as Posse Comitatus, 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2012). “Whoever . . . willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Id. The Posse Comitatus Act (the “Act”) originally prohibited the expenditure of federal mon- ies to use troops as a posse comitatus to execute the laws.