16 NEV. L.J. 467 RIZER - FINAL.DOCX 3/31/2016 8:26 AM
[…] Spring 2016] THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT 483

A. Homeland Security Act of 2002 When Congress enacted the Posse Comitatus Act, there was widespread de- bate concerning whether the Act applied to the President of the United States, or only to U.S. Marshals and other civilian law enforcement, to preclude them from calling upon the military for domestic action.105 The enactment of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (HSA) put this debate to rest.106 Specifically, section 466(a)(4) of the HSA excepts enforcement of the Posse Comitatus Act “when the use of the Armed Forces is authorized by [an] Act of Congress or the Presi- dent determines that the use of the Armed Forces is required to fulfill the Presi- dent’s obligations under the Constitution to respond promptly in time of war, insurrection, or other serious emergency.”107 Consequently, according to the HSA, the President may call out soldiers for a civilian law enforcement function so long as the President deems the deployment necessary to respond to insurrec- tion, war, or some other major emergency.108