16 NEV. L.J. 467 RIZER - FINAL.DOCX 3/31/2016 8:26 AM
[…] Id. at 446 n.26 (quoting CHARLES DOYLE, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., CRS REP. 95-964 S, THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT & RELATED MATTERS: THE USE OF THE MILITARY TO EXECUTE CIVILIAN LAW 21–22 n.48 (2000)). 105 See Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 886, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002) (codified in 6 U.S.C. § 466); see also G. NORMAN LIEBER, THE USE OF THE ARMY IN AID OF THE CIVIL POWER 11–16 (1898). The act “was expressly intended to prevent United States Marshals, on their own initiative, from calling on the Army for assistance in enforcing Federal law.” 6 U.S.C. § 466(a)(2) (2012). Thus, before the HSA, the Act only applied to the Marshals and not to the President. See id. 106 See 6 U.S.C. § 466 (2012).