Reexamining the Act: Toward a Right to Civil Law Enforcement
[…] See United States v. Banks, 539 F.2d 14 (9th Cir. 1976); Cafeteria & Rest. Workers Union Local 473 v. McElroy, 367 U.S. 886 (1961) (power to maintain order, security, and discipline on a military facility is necessary for military operations). 92. See AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY 600-02 (Maurice Matloffed., 1969). 93. 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-32 (1998). 94. 10 U.S.C. § 333 (1998). For example, troops and federalized National Guardsmen were used to enforce the desegregation of schools during the late 1950s and early 1960s. 10 U.S.C. § 332 authorizes the President to use members of the armed forces or federalized National Guard troops to suppress any insurrection that makes it "impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States... by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings." President Eisenhower invoked this exception to the PCA in 1957 when he federalized the Arkansas National Guard to desegregate Little Rock's Central High School. Likewise, President Kennedy federalized the Mississippi National Guard in 1962 in another desegregation battle.