Reexamining the Act: Toward a Right to Civil Law Enforcement
[…] See supra note 113 and accompanying text. 180. See H.R. REP. No. 97-71, pt. 2, at 10 n.2 (1981), reprinted in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1785, 1793; Rice, supra note 97, at 120. Rice points out that it was not unusual for law enforcement officers to attend the School at Fort MeCellan, Alabama. He argues that such a relationship does not violate the PCA because it would be difficult to imagine that such a relationship could be considered "execution of the law." Id. at 120. Rice further argues that such training would not be precluded by § 378, which states that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be constructed to limit the authority of the executive branch in the use of military personnel or equipment for civilian law enforcement purposes beyond that provided by law prior to the enactment of this chapter." Id. 181. 10 U.S.C. §§ 373, 375 (2000). 182. See United States v. McArthur, 419 F. Supp. 186 (D.N.D. 1975); United States v.