Cite as 10 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 935 (2006)
[…] [ATTY GEN.] GONZALES: Well, of course, Senator, that is not what is at issue here. [SEN.] FEINSTEIN: I understand that. [ATTY GEN.] GONZALES: This is not about law enforcement; it’s about foreign intelligence. [SEN.] FEINSTEIN: I’m asking a question. You choose not to answer it? [ATTY GEN.] GONZALES: Yes, ma’am. Wartime Executive Power and the National Security Agency’s Surveillance Authority: Hearing Before the S. Judiciary Comm., 109th Cong. (2006), available at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/02/06/AR2006020601001. html. 71 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2000) (“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force . . .”) (emphasis added). 72 State v. Pattioay, 896 P.2d 911, 929 (Haw. 1995) (Ramil, J., concurring). Cite as 10 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 935, 953 (2006)

2006] DOMESTIC ROLE OF THE MILITARY IN AMERICA 953 one has ever been prosecuted for its violation.