Cite as 10 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 935 (2006)
[…] 944 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 10:4

Tube Co. v. Sawyer.39 There have, of course, been cases of positive federal intervention, such as the forcible desegregation of southern schools in the wake of the decision in Brown v. Board of Education. That use of troops was considered to be authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 332, which allows for the use of the armed forces when “the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State or Territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.”40 Even in light of such positive use, the remaining examples above should give pause to anyone who advocates the ability of federal soldiers to be used as domestic law enforcement agents.