NEVITT.36.1.3 (Do Not Delete) 10/27/2014 5:14 PM
[…] The PCA needs a frank reassessment to match the challenges of the modern era. The current patchwork of laws, regulations, and authorities creates unintended consequences. Is the suppression of piracy substantively that different from counter-drug operations or other traditional maritime law enforcement functions that are effectively

317 10 U.S.C. § 376 (2012) (“Support (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) may not be provided to any civilian law enforcement official under this chapter if the provision of such support will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States. The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that the provision of any such support does not adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.”). 318 See, e.g., Editorial, A Pentagon the Country Can Afford, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 11, 2011, at SR10. 319 10 U.S.C. § 375 (2012). 320 DOD 5525.5, supra note 4, ¶ 8.1. 321 Federal statutes lack an extraterritorial application absent specific language within the statute.