NEVITT.36.1.3 (Do Not Delete) 10/27/2014 5:14 PM
[…] While the U.S. Navy traces its beginnings to 1775 with the birth of the Continental Navy, it was disbanded after the Revolutionary War and did not begin to acquire ships until the 1790s when Congress authorized the purchase of six frigates. See generally TOLL, supra note 62. 70 14 U.S.C. § 1 (2012) (“The Coast Guard, established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times.”).

NEVITT.36.1.3 (Do Not Delete) 10/27/2014 5:14 PM

132 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 36:119 compared to a federal standing army.