NEVITT.36.1.3 (Do Not Delete) 10/27/2014 5:14 PM
[…] “This chapter” refers to Chapter 18 of Title 10 U.S. Code where § 375 of Title 10 is located. So DoD regulations that are issued pursuant to the MCLEA should apply within the MCLEA statutory construct alone and outside of Title 18 where the PCA resides. Second, another provision of the MCLEA, 10 U.S.C. § 378, entitled “Nonpreemption of other law” states that the MCLEA should not be read to preempt or otherwise further restrict the PCA. It states, “[n]othing in this chapter [10 U.S.C. §§ 371–382] shall be construed to limit the authority of the executive branch in the use of military personnel or equipment for civilian law enforcement purposes beyond that provided by law before December 1, 1981.”140 The MCLEA’s Conference Report reinforces this preemption provision by using parallel language in stating that “[n]othing in this chapter should be construed to expand or amend the Posse Comitatus Act.”141 Clearly, Congress desired to increase the DoD’s involvement and support to counter the