NEVITT.36.1.3 (Do Not Delete) 10/27/2014 5:14 PM
[…] 269 14 U.S.C. § 1 (2012). 270 See U.S. Coast Guard History, U.S. COAST GUARD, http://www.uscg.mil/history/web/USCG briefhistory.asp (last visited Aug. 31, 2014). 271 See id.; see also 14 U.S.C. §§ 3–4 (2012). 272 Id. § 3(a) (“[This transfer occurs] upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy.”). 273 Abel, supra note 8, at 482 n.215. 274 See Jackson v. State, 572 P.2d 87 (Alaska 1977). 275 Id. 276 Id. Title 14, the Coast Guard’s authorities are “in addition to” those provided in Title 10. See 14 U.S.C. § 89 (2012) (entitled “Law Enforcement”).