NEVITT.36.1.3 (Do Not Delete) 10/27/2014 5:14 PM
[…] Id. art. 101. 285 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2012) (“Whoever on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 286 THE COMMANDER’S HANDBOOK ON THE LAW OF NAVAL OPERATIONS, NAVAL WARFARE PUBLICATION 1-14M, at 3–5 (2007) [hereinafter NWP 1-14M], available at http://www.usnwc.edu/getattachment/a9b8e92d-2c8d-4779-9925-0defea93325c/1-14M_(Jul_ 2007)_(NWP). 287 33 U.S.C. § 381 (2012) (“The President is