IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF
[…] 10 The Rangers’ firearms training is a modified version of the Academy course. 34

is currently interfering with the armament of certified, sworn law enforcement

officers.

HB 1224 bans the sale of magazines over 15 rounds; there are some exceptions,

but no exception allows firearms businesses to sell magazines to law enforcement

officers, or to possess magazines for potential sale to law enforcement officers.

Nominally, HB 1224 allows the purchase of new standard capacity magazines by

the employees of “a department, agency, or political subdivision of the State of

Colorado.” C.R.S. § 18-12-302(3)(b)(II).

But there is no corresponding exemption for retailers to sell to law enforcement.

Rather, HB 1224’s only exemption for retailers is: “a firearms retailer for the

purpose of firearms sales conducted outside the state.” C.R.S. § 18-12-302(3)(a)(III).

HB 1224 comprehensively criminalizes any “person who sells, transfers, or

possesses a large-capacity magazine.” Id. at (1)(a). The bill contains an exemption

for Colorado manufacturers who sell to certain types of customers. Id at (3)(a).