IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF
[…] In other states, a Sheriff’s Office is considered a political subdivision. E.g., Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Parish Council--

President Government, 279 F.3d 273, 282 (5th Cir. 2002) (“the Louisiana statutes and case law can fairly be read to stand for the proposition that sheriffs are political subdivisions”).

In Colorado state law, there is no statute or precedent which declares elected

Sheriffs to be political subdivisions. To the extent that Sheriffs and political subdivisions appear in state statute, they are not necessarily the same thing. C.R.S.

§ 19-2-308(7) (“There shall be cooperation of boards of county commissioners, county sheriffs, and political subdivisions in helping to establish work programs.”).

A recent case from the United States District Court of the District of Colorado distinguishes a “political subdivision” from a Sheriff acting in his official capacity.