Case 1:13-cv-01300-MSK-MJW Document 70 Filed 08/22/13 USDC Page 1 of 50
[…] In other states, a Sheriff’s Office is

considered a political subdivision. E.g., Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Parish Council--

President Government, 279 F.3d 273, 282 (5th Cir. 2002) (“the Louisiana statutes

and case law can fairly be read to stand for the proposition that sheriffs are political

subdivisions”).

In Colorado state law, there is no statute or precedent which declares elected

Sheriffs to be political subdivisions. To the extent that Sheriffs and political

subdivisions appear in state statute, they are not necessarily the same thing. C.R.S.

§ 19-2-308(7) (“There shall be cooperation of boards of county commissioners, county

sheriffs, and political subdivisions in helping to establish work programs.”).

A recent case from the United States District Court of the District of Colorado

distinguishes a “political subdivision” from a Sheriff acting in his official capacity.

In a case brought by pro se plaintiffs complaining that they had been improperly