May 2021 POST MANUAL
[…] General Learning Goal: The student will explain and discuss tactical considerations when off duty, in plain clothes or working under cover.

Learning Objectives:

1. The student will identify and discuss the legal and tactical considerations when taking police action while off duty, in plain

H-36 Return to Table of Contents

clothes or working under cover. Considerations will include, but not be limited to: a. Peace officers responsibility while off duty b. Responsibilities of the off duty/UC officer c. Department regulations concerning off duty police actions d. Off duty equipment

A. C.R.S. 16-2.5-101 Peace Officer – Defined – General Authority

1. In part, a peace officer “has the authority to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado while acting within the scope of his or her authority and in the performance of his or her duties.”

2. “A peace officer certified by the peace officer standards and training board shall have the authority to carry firearms at all times, concealed or otherwise, subject to the written firearms policy created by the agency employing the peace officer.”