Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 46 Article 2 Number 1 Fall 2018
[…] Section 105 of III, the statutory provision offers no guidance, leaving only a sparse legislative history and case law to contour and limit the power available to first ladies. The Constitution ignores first ladies, statutes barely refer to them, and judges disagree on their most basic categorization. This legal landscape, fleshed out by a few judicial decisions, by and large leaves open a legal vacuum in which first ladies may operate with impunity. Even the Executive Branch, whose authority the first lady borrows, lacks a coherent statement on the subject.

A. 3 U.S.C. § 105, Assistance and Services for the President 40701-hco_46-1 Sheet No. 18 Side B 10/23/2018 13:43:40 The statute that created what is called the Office of First Lady mentions neither the lady nor the office. Instead, it provides: “[a]ssistance and services . . . to the President are authorized to be provided to the spouse of the President in connection with assistance provided by such spouse to the President in the discharge of the President’s duties and responsibilities.”14 A subsequent parallel statute uses identical language for the vice president’s

12. For example, Nancy Reagan convened an international summit on drug prevention with seventeen other first ladies from around the world.